Andrea Riseborough

"W.E." UK Premiere - Arrivals

Riseborough in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Andrea Louise Riseborough

Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 November, 1981

Ethnicity: English

Andrea Riseborough is an English actress. Her roles include the films Venus, Happy-Go-Lucky, Never Let Me Go, Brighton Rock, Made in Dagenham, Shadow Dancer, Disconnect, Welcome to the Punch, Oblivion, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Nocturnal Animals, Battle of the Sexes, The Death of Stalin, Mandy, Nancy, The Grudge (2020), Possessor, Luxor, To Leslie, and Matilda the Musical, and television’s The Long Walk to Finchley, The Devil’s Whore, and The Witness for the Prosecution, as well as many stage performances.

She was raised in the seaside town of Whitley Bay, North Tyneside.

Andrea’s paternal grandfather is Robert William Riseborough (the son of John Riseborough and Edith Alberta Endean). Robert was born in Tynemouth, Northumberland, England. John was the son of Robert Riseborough and Mary Ann Storey. Edith was the daughter of William Henry Endean and Mary Elizabeth Armstrong.

Andrea’s paternal grandmother is named Isabella Middleton.

Andrea’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Johnson.

4 Responses

  1. Boatmonger says:

    Paternal grandfather’s ancestry here:

    http://trees.ancestry.co.uk/tree/11879169/person/12018013627?ssrc=&ml_rpos=1

    Mother is Isabel Johnson, but I have no further details to help me track her or Andrea Riseborough’s paternal grandmother, Isabella Middleton.

    • follers says:

      I can’t access that link. Who does it say were Robert Riseborough’s parents?

      • Boatmonger says:

        Robert William Riseborough, born 1914, Northumberland (Andrea’s grandfather), son of John Riseborough (of Norfolk), born 1883, and Edith Endean, born 1881, (daughter of William Endean, born 1844 and Mary Armstrong, born 1845). John Riseborough’s parents were Robert Riseborough, born 1848, and Mary Ann Storey, also born 1848.

        From birth records, Andrea’s mother’s maiden name was Johnson, and, from checking out marriages, is probably Isabel Johnson, birth year unknown. I can’t find any more information on her, nor on Andrea’s paternal grandmother, Isabella Middleton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.