Margot Robbie

19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Arrivals

Robbie in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Margot Elise Robbie

Place of Birth: Dalby, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 2 July, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, Sorbian, possibly other

Margot Robie is an Australian actress, model, and producer. She is the daughter of Sarie Kessler and Doug Robbie. The surname Robbie is Scottish. Margot’s mother is from a community of German settlers in Australia, most of whose ancestors moved to the country in the 1800s.

Margot is married to assistant director Tom Ackerley.

Margot’s maternal grandfather is Herbert Justus Kessler (the son of Herbert Kessler and Dulcie).

Margot’s maternal grandmother was Verna Mibus (the daughter of Edmund Oswald Mibus and Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin). Verna was born in Victoria, Australia. Edmund was the son of German parents, Ludwig Christian/Paul Mibus, who was born in Neckla, Hauland, Posen, Poland, and Valentine Israel, whose family was from Görlitz. Valentine’s father was named Carl August Leberecht Israel. Margot’s great-grandmother Sophie Mirtschin was the daughter of Andreas Mirtschin, whose parents were German, with his own father being from Sachsen; and of Johanne/Johanna Pauline/Paulina Emma Hempel, who was also born in Sachsen.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Margot’s maternal grandparents, Herbert Justus Kessler and Verna Mibus – https://trove.nla.gov.au

Genealogy of Margot’s maternal great-grandparents, Edmund Oswald Mibus and Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin – http://tree.thehoffmann.com

Genealogies of Margot’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Ludwig Christian/Paul Mibus and Valentine Israel – https://www.ancestry.com.au
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Margot’s maternal great-grandmother, Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin – https://www.wikitree.com

20 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Margot’s maternal grandfather is Herbert Justus Kessler (the son of Herbert Kessler and Dulcie).

    Margot’s maternal grandmother was Verna Mibus (the daughter of Edmund Oswald Mibus and Sophie Mirtschin). Edmund was the son of Ludwig Christian Mibus and Valentine Israel. Sophie was the daughter of Andreas Mirtschin and Johanne Pauline Emma Hempel.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158580047/ludwig-mibus

    Margot’s great-grandmother was of Sorbian descent. Mirtschin is a Sorbian last name and places where they lived in Australia were founded by Sorbian immigrants. Andreas Mirtschin’s parents are described as Sorbs in this book:

    https://www.academia.edu/36425549/Stephen_G._Nuske_Johann_Mirtschin_1809-1884_The_Family_Patriarch

    I don’t know about the Mibus family (looks like they were from Poland, but I can’t find anything that points towards them not being German), but Israel family was from Goerlitz, which might mean they were also Sorbian.

  2. J.J. says:

    She looks a bit like Havana Brown who’s also Australia but born to French Mauritian parents.

  3. J.J. says:

    If she’s several generations Australia it’s very possible she’s part English and Irish too especially since you’re only assuming her ethnicity off of family surnames. I have to say she does look German or even Scandinavian but she could pass for English too and her ancestry is most likely predominately English as most Australians are.

  4. Daron says:

    She looks 100 percent German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.