Hal Holbrook RIP

LOS ANGELES - DEC 6: Hal Holbrook arrives at the 'Promised Land

Holbrook in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1925

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: January 23, 2021

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of German and Welsh

Hal Holbrook was an American actor, television director, and writer. He is known for his Tony-winning one-man show Mark Twain Tonight!, performed for seven decades, as well as films such as Julia, The Fog, Creepshow, Lincoln, and Into the Wild.

He was the son of Aileen (Davenport) Holbrook, a vaudeville dancer, and Harold Rowe Holbrook. He had English ancestry, including deep roots in New England. Hal and his sisters were raised by their paternal grandparents in Weymouth, Massachusetts, and also Lakewood, in Cleveland.

Hal was married to actress Dixie Carter, until her death. He had two children with his former wife Ruby Elaine Johnston; and one child with his former wife Carol Eve Rossen. Carol was the daughter of screenwriter, film director, and producer Robert Rossen.

Hal’s paternal grandfather was Allen Vining Holbrook (the son of George Holbrook and Lois Bates Vining). Allen was born in Massachusetts. George was the son of Jason Holbrook and Caroline White. Lois was the daughter of Allen Vining and Jane W./White/H. Bates.

Hal’s paternal grandmother was named Minnie A. Rowe. Minnie was born in Prescott, Ontario, Canada.

Hal’s maternal grandfather was George F./E. Davenport (the son of Hollis Davenport and Jemima/Jennie J. Williams). George was born in Ohio. Hollis was the son of Edson Davenport and Jane Saddoris, whose own father was from Saar, Germany, and whose own mother had Welsh ancestry.

Hal’s maternal grandmother was Jane/Jennie Rosamond Bowling (the daughter of Hiram Boling/Bolling/Bowling and Emma Botkin). Jane was born in Ohio. Hiram was the son of Robert Boling/Bolling/Bowling and Mary Polly Begley. Emma was the daughter of John R./W. Botkin and Sophia Catherine “Mary” Littleton.

Sources: Genealogies of Hal Holbrook (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Hal Holbrook on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hal’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Hal’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hal’s paternal grandfather, Allen Vining Holbrook – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Hal’s maternal grandparents, George F./E. Davenport and Jane/Jennie Rosamond Bowling – https://www.familysearch.org

Hal’s maternal grandfather, George F./E. Davenport, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
George F./E. Davenport on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Hal’s maternal grandmother, Jane/Jennie Rosamond (Bowling) Davenport – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    He was also German. Hal’s 2nd-great grandmother as noted Jane Saddoris (1811-1872), was the daughter of George W. Sadoris and Sarah W. Evans. George was born in Alsac, Lorraine, Saar, Germany. This makes Hal at least 1/32 German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.