Jack Lemmon

wire publicity photo of Jack Lemmon c. 1968, eBay

Birth Name: John Uhler Lemmon III

Date of Birth: February 8, 1925

Place of Birth: Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: June 27, 2001

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, small amounts of Scottish, German, French, Dutch, and Welsh

Jack Lemmon was an American actor and musician. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Mister Roberts (1955), and the Academy Award for Best Actor for Save the Tiger (1973). He was known for working with actor Walter Matthau.

Jack was the son of Mildred Burgess and John Uhler Lemmon, Jr., a doughnut company president. Jack was married to actress Felicia Farr, until his death. Jack had a son, actor Chris Lemmon, with his first wife, actress Cynthia Stone; and a daughter with Felicia. His granddaughter through Chris is actress Sydney Lemmon.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was John Uhler Lemmon (the son of Benjamin Franklin Lemmon and Jane Elizabeth Davis). John was born in Pennsylvania. Benjamin was the son of Thomas J. Lemmon and Mary Galloway.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Johanna Hanafin (the daughter of Patrick Hanafin and Mary J. McFeely). Agnes was born in Connecticut. Patrick was Irish. Mary J. was born in Louisiana, to Irish parents.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Marion Noel (the son of Lemuel Marion Noel and Mary Jane Burgess). Edgar was born in Virginia. Lemuel was the son of John F. Noel and Elizabeth Branson. Mary Jane was the daughter of Daniel Morgan Burgess and Julia Ann Lindsay.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Emma Larue (the daughter of Anthony LaRue and Evelyn/Eveline Speights). Sarah was born in Pennsylvania. Eveline was the daughter of Jeremiah T. Speights and Maryah Thomas Stevenson.

Sources: Family history of Jack Lemmon – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jack Lemmon – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jack Lemmon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    According to this tree:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LTWH-7T9

    Jack’s paternal grandmother was Sarah E. Larue (the daughter of Anthony Rue and Eveline Speights). Sarah was born in Pennsylvania. Eveline was the daughter of Jeremiah T. Speights and Maryah Thomas Stevenson

  2. andrew says:

    add Walter Matthau

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.