Vanessa Lachey

"Game Of Thrones" Season 4 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Lachey in 2014

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Minnillo

Place of Birth: Angeles City, Pampanga, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 9, 1980

Ethnicity:
*50% Filipino
*25% Italian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish

Vanessa Lachey, previously credited under her birth name, Vanessa Minnillo, is an American television personality and host, beauty queen, model, and actress. She is a former Miss Teen USA, and is famous for hosting Total Request Live on MTV from 2003 to 2007. Vanessa is married to singer Nick Lachey, with whom she has three children.

Vanessa’s father, Vincent Charles Minnillo, an American Air Force officer, is caucasian, and is of one half Italian, one quarter Russian Jewish, and one quarter Irish, descent. Vanessa’s mother, Helen Ramos (Bercero), is a Filipina from Manila.

Vanessa’s paternal grandfather is Vincent John Minnillo (the son of Christopher R. Minnillo and Ann/Anna Theresa Defelice). Vincent was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were also born in the state. Christopher was the son of Italian emigrants, Francesco Minnillo and Maria Carolina Federico, from Matrice, Campobasso, Molise. Ann was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Savino Defelice/di Felice, from Rivisondoli, Abruzzo, and Maria Ramicone.

Vanessa’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Edith Levy (the daughter of Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins). Marilyn was born in Ohio. Julius was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents, Henry Levy and Mary. Anna was also born in Ohio, to Irish immigrants, James Collins, from Mayo, and Bridget Agnes McGinty.

Vanessa’s maternal grandparents are named Froilan Bercero and Julita Ramos. Froilan and Julita are Filipino.

Lachey in 2009, photos by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Sources: http://web.archive.org

Birth record of Vanessa Lachey – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vanessa’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francesco Minnillo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Carolina Federico – https://www.familysearch.org

Vanessa’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Levy and Anna Beatrice Collins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

89 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Christopher was the son of Italian immigrants Francesco Minnillo and Maria Carolina Federico. Ann was the daughter of Italian immigrants Savino Defelice and Maria Ramicone.

  2. xoxo says:

    Typical of her to marry a white man, most Filipinos and half Asians worship white men.

  3. cwm85 says:

    I thought she was Spanish, central American mestiza. Nope. Filipina and Italian, Irish and Jewish. Cool

  4. M says:

    She looks a bit like Vanessa Williams, I thought she had some black in her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.