Kristi Yamaguchi

Kristi Yamaguchi at the Dizzy Feet Foundation's Celebration of D

Yamaguchi in 2009, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kristine Tsuya Yamaguchi

Place of Birth: Hayward, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 12, 1971

Ethnicity: Japanese

Kristi Yamaguchi is an American professional figure skater and children’s book author.

Kristi is the daughter of Carole (Doi) and Jim Yamaguchi. She is a third generation Japanese-American. Her mother was born in an internment camp during World War II. Her ancestry is in the Wakayama and Saga prefectures.

Kristi is married to professional ice hockey player Bret Hedican, with whom she has two children.

Kristi’s paternal grandfather was named Tatsuichi Yamaguchi. Tatsuichi immigrated to Hawaii in 1899.

Kristi’s maternal grandfather was named George Akira Doi.

Source: Kristi on Faces of America, 2010 – http://www.pbs.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.