Darren Barnet

Birth Name: Darren Charles Barnet

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 27, 1991

Ethnicity: Japanese (maternal grandmother), German, Irish, Scottish, Swedish, possibly Cherokee Native American

Darren Barnet is an American actor.

Darren’s paternal grandfather was jazz saxophonist, composer, and bandleader Charlie Barnet (born Charles Daly Barnet, the son of Willard Raymond Barnet and Charline Daly). Charlie was born in New York. Willard was the son of William Dale Barnet, whose parents were Scottish, and of Elizabeth Ellen Huff. Charline was the daughter of Charles Frederick Daly, whose parents were Irish, and of Edith Belle Clark.

Darren’s paternal grandmother was singer Harriet Clark (born Harriet M. Umbach, the daughter of Harry Victor Umbach and Mae Muller). Harry was the son of Julius Umbach, who was German, and of Elizabeth Scheel, whose parents were German.

Darren’s maternal grandfather was Frederick John Borkman (the son of Victor George Borkman and Austia Mildred Davis). Frederick was born in Ohio. Victor was the son of Fred Borkman and Mary Adolphson, who were Swedish. Austia was the daughter of John Davis and Lizzie Carter.

Darren’s maternal grandmother was named Toshi Takeda. Toshi was born in Osaka, Japan. She came to the U.S. in 1953.

Sources: Obituary of Darren’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Darren’s paternal grandfather, Charlie Barnet – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Darren’s maternal grandmother, Toshi Takeda Borkman – https://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Darren’s paternal grandfather was jazz saxophonist, composer, and bandleader Charlie Barnet (born Charles Daly Barnet; the son of Willard Raymond Barnet and Charline Daly). Willard was the son of William Dale Barnet, whose parents were Scottish, and of Elizabeth Ellen Huff. Charline was the daughter of Charles Frederick Daly, whose parents were Irish, and of Edith Belle Clark.

    Darren’s paternal grandmother was singer Harriet Clark (born Harriet M. Umbach; the daughter of Harry Victor Umbach and Mae Muller). Harry was the son of Julius Umbach, who was German, and of Elizabeth Scheel, whose parents were German.

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/latimes/obituary.aspx?n=charles-d-barnet&pid=115646153
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/6000980/charlie-barnet
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKHW-1VYS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.