Alfonso Ribeiro

Alfonso Ribeiro

Ribeiro in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alfonso Lincoln Ribeiro

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1971

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian

Alfonso Ribeiro is an American singer, actor, director, dancer, television personality, and game show host. He co-starred on the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, playing Carlton Banks.

His parents were from Trinidad and Tobago.

Alfonso is married to writer Angela Unkrich. He has two children with Angela, and a daughter with his former wife, Robin Stapler.

Alfonso’s maternal grandfather was Roaring Lion (Rafael de Leon, the son of Arias Cairi Llama and Basalicion de Leon). Roaring Lion was a calypso singer and composer. He was born in Aroquita, Trinidad and Tobago.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Nope

    skin colour wise YES

    facial features NO

    indians decend from cushites of horn africa and some even look black or like a light brown mulatto but carlton looks just black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.