Anuel AA

04/25/2019 – Karol G, Anuel AA – 2019 Billboard Latin Music Awards – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Emmanuel Gazmey Santiago

Place of Birth: Carolina, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: November 26, 1992

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [African, Spanish]

Anuel AA is a Puerto Rican rapper and singer. He is the son of José Manuel Gazmey González and Nilda Gloria Santiago Negrón. He has a son with his former wife Astrid Cuevas.

Anuel has said:

I’ve been dealing with racism since I was a little kid! My dad’s super black, from Puerto Rico. Then my mom’s super white – she’s Puerto Rican too, but she grew up in Milwaukee. As a Latino in the U.S. I’ve seen how we are treated differently based on the color of our skin. I got black brothers that I love, I would give my life for them.

2 Responses

  1. muricansrallmutts says:

    Arab as —-.

  2. izzybizzy says:

    He said his dad is black and his mom is white. He’s most likely a mix of West African and Spanish.
    https://www.rollingstone.com/music/music-latin/anuel-aa-new-album-emmanuel-interview-1015187/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.