Gina Rodriguez

BraveHeart Women Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Rodriguez in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gina Alexis Rodriguez

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1984

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [African, Spanish, Taíno], other

Gina Rodriguez is an American actress, model, and writer. Her roles include the series The Bold and the Beautiful, Jane the Virgin, Carmen Sandiego, as the voice of the title character; Diary of a Future President, Lost Ollie, and Not Dead Yet; the films Filly Brown, Enter the Dangerous Mind, Sleeping with the Fishes, Sticky Notes, Deepwater Horizon, Annihilation, Miss Bala, Someone Great, Kajillionaire, Awake (2021), I Want You Back, and, in voice performance, The Star (2017), Ferdinand, Smallfoot, and Scoob!; and the made-for-tv movie My Super Psycho Sweet 16: Part 2. She has also directed episodes of Jane the Virgin and Diary of a Future President.

Her parents, Magali and Genaro Rodriguez, are Puerto Rican. A picture of Gina with her parents can be seen here. Gina is married to actor, model, and MMA fighter Joe LoCicero, with whom she has a son.

Gina was raised Catholic. She is a practicing Christian.

One of Gina’s great-grandmothers was named Rosa.

Gina has said that her father is of African-Latino descent.

She has stated (at 46:10) that her maternal grandmother’s father was Jewish, a French Jew.

She also added:

I have Dutch in me and Taíno. Possibly some Italian too. I’m all the things!

On diversity in casting, Gina has said:

Television and film are supposed to be a reflection of reality, right? We just want to see a slice of life. We want to be able to connect. We want to cry. We want to look at our lives on screen. It’s clear to me that execs need to step outside of their office and really look at life. We are in interracial relationships. We speak multiple languages. We’re multiple religions inside of that. I have Jewish ancestors. My sister converted to Judaism. I have Christians and Catholics and Buddhists in my family. I have multiracial, multiethnic relationships. We need to start casting color-blind because there is no specific anymore.

Sources: https://twitter.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
http://dishmag.com

80 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    Mongoloid.

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    She just gave birth to her first child.

  3. Mr. Postman says:

    Many European countries colonized the Carribean. Especially the Dutch and French. Her father’s name is Genaro which is not a common name for non-Italians so it’s certainly possible he has Italian ancestry.

  4. anen87 says:

    Is funny how she makes herself out to be more interesting by saying she is all these mixes like dutch, French-Jewish yet she just looks like one thing… taino indian

    And bish what the hell you talking about us folks see TV & Film for escapism not see real world.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.