Anthony Ramos

Anthony Ramos – “A Star Is Born” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Shrine Auditorium, 665 W Jefferson Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Paul Ramos Martinez

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1991

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [African, Spanish, Indigenous, distant Guanche Canary Islander]

Anthony Ramos is an American actor and singer. He was part of the original stage production of Hamilton, and its Disney filmed recording. His roles also include the films White Girl, Monsters and Men, Summer Days, Summer Nights; A Star Is Born (2018), Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Trolls World Tour, Honest Thief, In the Heights (2021), The Bad Guys, Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, and Dumb Money, and television’s She’s Gotta Have It, In Treatment, and Blindspotting.

He is the son of Mildred Ramos and Mario Martínez. He is of Puerto Rican descent.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots, with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2024) stated that Anthony’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*34% Sub-Saharan African
*19% Indigenous
*19% Spain
*14% Portugal
*5% Basque
*4% England & Northwestern Europe
*3% Ireland
*2% Jewish Peoples of Europe

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Mario Ramón Martínez Cedeño (the son of Eugenio Martínez and Ramona Cedeño Cesareo). Mario was born in Bayamón, Puerto Rico.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Ada Irma Otero Rey (the daughter of Herminio Otero Torres and Demetria Rey Reyes). Ada was born in Vega Baja, Puerto Rico. Some of her roots were in the Canary Islands; Anthony’s Canarian ancestors include Guanche Indigenous, some of whom were enslaved by the Spanish, as well as a king of the Indigenous people of the island. Anthony’s great-grandfather Herminio was the son of Juan de Dios Otero Herra and Praxedes Torres Bracero.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Rogelio Ramos (the son of Juan Ramos Rivera and Alejandrina Ramos Ronan).

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was named Ana Maria Santana García (the daughter of Francisco Santana).

11 Responses

    • follers says:

      Isn’t that a stretch?

      The DNA results were displayed during the credits, as usual.

      • jackson9 says:

        Why isn’t Irish and Jewish tagged at the bottom? He is more Jewish and Irish than Elizabeth Warren is indigenous to America?

        • andrew says:

          Why not. Ramos is more Spanish than anything, though. Remind me of Bryant Gumbel that despite being tested 65% European is somehow more African than French lol. That’s sick.

      • Dar says:

        No tag Berber because the guanches were a Berber ethnic group. They spoke an amazing language and are genetically very similar to Moroccans, Algerians, and Tunisians.

        • andrew says:

          That is silly. Should we start then to tag any Cuban and Puerto Rican person as “Berber” because a lot of their ancestry is from Canary Islands?

          • Dar says:

            Well it is clear he has genuine proven Guanche ancestry as shown here and I’m sure many canarians do but if they don’t say guanche then don’t add it. Simple as that.

  1. sadesdaughter says:

    He was on Finding Your Roots. He came back as:
    34% Sub Saharan African
    19% Indigenous
    19% Spain
    14% Portugal
    5% Basque
    4% England and Northwestern Europe
    3% Ireland
    2% Jewish Peoples of Europe

  2. EltonLee says:

    Mixed race people are beautiful.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.