Lana Del Rey

lana del rey

Del Rey in 2012, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Woolridge Grant

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 21, 1985

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, German, Dutch, Welsh

Lana Del Rey is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, poet, music video director, and model. She is also known as Lizzy Grant, May Jailer, and Sparkle Jumprope Queen.

Lana is the daughter of Patricia, an account executive and schoolteacher, and Robert Grant, a Grey Group copywriter and entrepreneurial domain investor. She was raised mostly in Lake Placid, New York. She has said, “…we have our Scottish crest at home, Grandpa does. Bob, and then there’s Davey and Jimmy and Robbie… The family roots are in Lanarkshire and I will definitely be visiting at some point…”

Lana’s paternal grandfather was Robert England Grant, Sr. (the son of Benjamin William Grant and Violet England Rowell). Robert was born in New York, and was an investment banker and venture capitalist. He worked at Kidder, Peabody & Co., and was a vice president for Plough, Inc and Textron. Benjamin was the son of David Stuart Grant, whose parents were Scottish, and of Mary Jane Nice. Violet was the daughter of Morse Rowell and Belle J. England.

Lana’s paternal grandmother is Cynthia Ann Kirk (the daughter of James Wickersham Kirk and Alice Elizabeth Woolridge/Wooldridge). Cynthia was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Albert DeWitt Kirk and Minnie Maude Wickersham. Alice was the daughter of Ashley E. Woolridge and Agnes Goodwin Dale.

Lana’s maternal grandfather was Donald Paul Hill (the son of Frank J. Hill and Marian/Marion Klepper). Donald was born in New York. Frank was the son of Frank W. Hill, who was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to parents from London, England; and of Florence Bohanon, who was the daughter of a Virginia-born father and a Canadian-born mother. Marian was the daughter of Barend/Bernard Klepper, who was Dutch, and of Sarah Donnelly, who was Scottish.

Lana’s maternal grandmother was Madeline Patricia McClean (the daughter of Joseph McClean and Madeline Montgomery). Lana’s grandmother Madeline was born in Brooklyn, New York. Joseph was the son of William Francis McClean and Anna Veronica “Annie” Delaney, who were born in New York, both of them to Irish parents. Madeline was the daughter of Thomas Montgomery, whose parents were born in New York, and of Mary Butler, whose parents were English.

Sources: Genealogy of Lana Del Rey – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Lana’s paternal grandfather, Robert England Grant, Sr. – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Lana’s maternal grandmother, Madeline Patricia (McClean) Hill – http://www.recordonline.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G8DJ-TZ1

    >Frank J. Hill
    >Marian/Marion
    >Frank was the son of Frank W. Hill, who was born in Canada to parents from London, England, and of Florence Bohanon, the daughter of a Virginia-born father and a Canadian-born mother.
    >Bernard/Barend Klepper

    >Madeline was born in Brooklyn, New York.
    >Joseph was the son of William Francis McClean and Anna “Annie” Veronica Delaney, both born in New York to Irish parents. Madeline was the daughter of Thomas Montgomery, whose own parents were born in New York, and of Mary Butler, the daughter of English parents.

  2. bluexoxo says:

    I’m shocked to find out she has no Hispanic ancestry whatsoever. But then again, Del Rey is not her real last name. Giving me Hilaria Baldwin.

  3. Obey says:

    She looks like a White Latina. Her last name also has in countries with Latinos like Portugal and Spain.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.