Isabella Rossellini

18th Annual Hamptons International Film Festival - Conversation with Isabella Rossellini

Rossellini in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Isabella Fiorella Elettra Giovanna Rossellini

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Italian, small amount of French (father)
*Swedish, German (mother)

Isabella Rossellini is an Italian actress, filmmaker, author, philanthropist, and model.

Isabella is the daughter of Swedish actress Ingrid Bergman, who was of half Swedish and half German descent, and of Italian director Roberto Rossellini, who was of mostly Italian, and some French, ancestry. Isabella holds dual Italian and United States citizenship.

Isabella two children, a daughter, food editor and writer Elettra Rossellini Wiedemann, with her former husband, model and Microsoft design manager Jon Wiedemann; and a son, who Isabella adopted.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2019) stated that Isabella’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.6% European
——–*36.8% French and German
——–*22.8% Italian
——–*17.3% Broadly Northern European
——–*11.2% Scandinavian
——–*3.7% Broadly European
——–*3.5% Broadly Southern European
——–*2.7% British and Irish
——–*0.8% Greek and Balkan
——–*0.4% Eastern European
——–*0.3% Spanish and Portuguese
——–*0.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.3% North African/Arabian
*0.1% Sub-Saharan African

Isabella’s paternal grandfather was Angiolo Giuseppe “Beppino” Rossellini (the son of Zeffiro/Luigi Rossellini and Giuseppina Benedetti). Zeffiro was from Pisa, Tuscany, Italy, and the surname was spelled as Rosellini. Giuseppe was from Rovigo, Veneto, Italy and evidently had some French ancestry, from emigrants who had arrived in Italy during the Napoleonic Wars.

Isabella’s paternal grandmother was Elettra Bellan (the daughter of Giuseppe Bellan and Amalia del Monte). Amalia was from Anagni, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy.

Isabella’s maternal grandfather was Justus Samuel Bergman (the son of Johan Petter/Peter Bergman and Brita Sofia/Sophia Samuelsdotter). Justus was Swedish, and was born in Bäckarslöv, Hössjö Bryggaregård, Slätthög, Kronobergs län. Johan was the son of Jonas Månsson and Marta Jönasdotter/Jönsdotter. Brita was the daughter of Samuel Lorentz Bengtsson and Maria Andersdotter.

Isabella’s maternal grandmother was named Friedel Henrietta Adler. Friedel was German, and was born in Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein.

Sources: Genealogy of Isabella Rossellini – https://www.geni.com

Article about Isabella’s father – https://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Isabella’s father – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Isabella Rossellini (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.