Scarlett Johansson

Johansson in 2005, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Scarlett Ingrid Johansson

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Danish, some Swedish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Scarlett Johansson is an American actress, singer, model, and director. She is known for starring in the films Lost in Translation, Match Point, and Lucy, among many others. She plays Black Widow in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Scarlett was born in New York City, the daughter of Karsten Olaf Johansson, an architect, and Melanie Sloan, a producer. Scarlett’s father is Danish, from Copenhagen, and is of Danish and Swedish descent. Scarlett’s mother, who is American-born, is Jewish (of Polish Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). Scarlett has described herself as Jewish. She celebrates Christmas and Hanukkah. She also holds both American and Danish citizenship. Her sister is actress Vanessa Johansson. A childhood picture of Scarlett, her parents, and three of her siblings can be seen here.

Scarlett is married to comedian, actor, and writer Colin Jost. She has a daughter with her former husband Romain Dauriac.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2020) stated that Scarlett’s genetic ancestry is:

*49.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*26.4% Scandinavian
*19.4% French & German
*3.1% Broadly Northwestern European
*1.4% Eastern European
*0.5% Broadly European
*0.1% Unassigned

Scarlett’s paternal grandfather was Ejner Johansson (Ejner Bainkamp Johansson, the son of Axel Robert Johansson and Margrethe/Margaret Hansine Hansen). Ejner was born in Copenhagen, and was a screenwriter, film director, and cultural personality. Axel was born in Furuby, Kronoberg County, Sweden, the son of Johan Magnus Magnusson, who was from Tjureda, Kronobergs län, Småland, and of Carolina/Karalina/Karolina Charlotta Johansdotter, who was from Furuby. Scarlett’s great-grandmother Margrethe was Danish, from Skibby, the daughter of Jens Hansen, who was from Nakkedam, Ferslev, and of Louise Georgine Amalie Beinkamp, who was from Amtmandens Hus, Sorø, Sjælland.

Scarlett’s paternal grandmother was Ingrid Margrethe Jørgensen (the daughter of Oluf Christian Jørgensen and Ingeborg Kirstine Sølver). Ingrid was born in Helsingør. Oluf was the son of Ole Jørgensen and Marie Christine Hansen. Ingeborg was the daughter of Waldemar Theodor Sølver and Ane Kirstine Jensdatter.

Scarlett’s maternal grandfather was Meyer “Michael” Schlamberg (the son of Shloime/Sol Szlamberg/Schlamberg and Mollie Sussman). The surname Szlamberg/Schlamberg was changed to Sloan. Scarlett’s grandfather Meyer was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, with family from Warsaw, and Grójec, Grójec County, Masovian Voivodeship. Shloime was the son of Leib Schlamberg and Zlata Schuemonitz. Shloime’s brother, Scarlett’s great-great-uncle Mosze Szlamberg, was killed in the Holocaust in Poland, along with at least two of his children, Zlata and Mandlit.

Scarlett’s great-uncle, Phil Schlamberg, was the last known combat death of World War II. He was the wingman of WWII fighter pilot, Captain Jerry Yellin (who was also Jewish).

Scarlett’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Chodosh (the daughter of Isadore/Yitzhok Chodosh and Chana/Anna Weinstein). Dorothy was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants from Minsk, Belarus. Isadore’s father was Boruch Chodosh. Chana’s parents were Gavriel/Gavril Weinstein and Leah Ginenski.

Sources: Genealogy of Scarlett Johansson – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Scarlett Johansson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://family.nose.dk

Scarlett’s maternal grandfather, Meyer “Michael” Schlamberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Scarlett’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Chodosh, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

155 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    More precisely, her father is like 3/4 Danish and 1/4 Swedish, right?

  2. follers says:

    Finding Your Roots finally aired her DNA test.

  3. Manila says:

    Ingrid’s maiden surname is Jørgensen, and she was the daughter of Oluf Christian Jørgensen and Ingeborg Kirstine Sølver. Oluf was the son of Ole Jørgensen and Marie Christine Hansen. Ingeborg was the daughter of Waldemar Theodor Sølver and Ane Kirstine Jensdatter.

  4. Adamina says:

    She is a gorgeous woman. With or without makeup

  5. ashash says:

    She has the surname Johansson because her father is Danish. Her mother is Jewish.

    Wow. Shocker that Scarlett has more than one ancestry …

    Not really. Most people in the U.S. do.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.