Colin Jost

Colin Jost – 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater, 777 Chick Hearn Court – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Colin Kelly Jost

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 29, 1982

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish

Colin Jost is an American comedian, actor, and writer. He is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

His brother is actor and writer Casey Jost.

Colin’s paternal grandfather was John Adam Jost (the son of Nickolas/Nikolas/Nikolaus Jost and Barbara Straub). John was born in New Jersey. Nickolas and Barbara were ethnic Germans from Banat Guttenbrunn, Hungary, today Romania.

Colin’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Louise Gates (the daughter of Rupert Granville Gates and Anne E. Williams). Barbara was born in New Jersey, and had Colonial American (English) ancestry. Rupert was the son of Julius Granville Gates and Ella B. Barrett. Anne was the daughter of The Rev. Stephen Williams and Mary Jane Wilkinson, who were English.

Colin’s maternal grandfather is named William M. Kelly, Jr.

Source: Genealogy of Colin Jost – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Colin’s great-grandfather Nicholas Jost may have been an ethnic German but he was born in Hungary not Romania from the records I found from ancestry.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177763423

    • bablah says:

      From your link:

      “Birth Location: Banat Guttenbrunn, (Hungary today Romania)”

      • Oaken05 says:

        Well, of course. But it would matter what it was when he was born there. That’s usually how people’s birth locations are listed. We talk of people being born in East Germany, etc.

        • bablah says:

          That’s not exactly true. There are countless people on here that have Ukraine or Poland in their bio, even though those countries didn’t exist at the time their ancestors lived there. But I’d rather it says “from Poland” in someone’s bio, than “from Russia”, when that person probably went their entire life without hearing anybody speak Russian. And Hungary wasn’t an independent country even back then. It was in union with Austria.

          • jackson9 says:

            @bablah off topic favor, if you could find out if Samm Levine ( a celebrity I submitted years ago) is part Puerto Rican or not I would really appreciate it. There are rumors on the internet.

          • Oaken05 says:

            I wasn’t talking about “on here.” I’m talking about how consistently in writing this is done.

            In any case, it looks like it was changed which is a good thing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.