Brooklyn Decker

Decker in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brooklyn Danielle Decker

Place of Birth: Kettering, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 12, 1987

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Hungarian, distant Dutch and French

Brooklyn Decker is an American actress and model. She is known for her roles in the films Just Go with It, What to Expect When You’re Expecting, Support the Girls, and Battleship, and the show Grace and Frankie.

She was raised partly in Middletown, Ohio, and then Matthews, a suburb of Charlotte, North Carolina. Brooklyn is married to professional tennis player Andy Roddick, with whom she has two children. She has also been credited as Brooklyn Roddick.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandfather is Frank Stephen Decker (the son of Andrew J. Decker and Jessie Beach). Frank was born in Michigan. Andrew was the son of John Riley Decker and Angeline Jones. Brooklyn’s great-grandmother Jessie was the daughter of William Howland Beach and Mabel/Mable Catherine Hurd.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Ann Frisch (the daughter of Frank Frisch and Helen Hogyan/Hogan). Patricia was born in Michigan. Frank was the son of Peter Frisch and Margaret Lung, who were ethnic Germans, from Rudolfsgnad, Hungary, today Knićanin, Serbia. Helen was the daughter of Hungarian parents, Janos/John Hogyan and Maria/Mary Gyuris.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandfather is named Daniel/Dan M. Moore.

Brooklyn’s paternal grandmother is Nancy Ruth Bowling (the daughter of Willard Earl Bowling and Mary Helena Southard). Nancy was born in Ohio. Willard was the son of Gilbert Bowling and Nannie Thomas. Mary was the daughter of Harold Southard and Cora Boldrey.

Sources: Genealogies of Brooklyn Decker – http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Brooklyn’s paternal great-grandparents, Andrew J. Decker and Jessie Beach, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Brooklyn’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Howland Beach and Mabel/Mable Catherine Hurd – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brooklyn Decker (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

11 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Brooklyn’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Ann Frisch (the daughter of Frank Frisch and Helen Hogyan/Hogan). Patricia was born in Michigan. Frank was the son of Peter Frisch and Margaret Lung, both German from Rudolfsgnad, Hungary (today Knićanin, Serbia). Helen was the daughter of Hungarian parents, Janos/John Hogyan and Maria/Mary Gyuris.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.