Joe Jonas

Jonas in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Adam Jonas

Place of Birth: Casa Grande, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1989

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian, possibly other

Joe Jonas is an American singer and actor. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers, with his siblings Kevin Jonas and Nick Jonas. He has also been the lead vocalist for the band DNCE, of which JinJoo Lee is also a member.

Joe is the son of Denise (Miller) and Paul Kevin Jonas. Also among his siblings is actor Frankie Jonas. Joe is married to English actress Sophie Turner, with whom he has a daughter.

Joe’s father, who is from a family from the American South, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Joe’s mother, who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, as well as Italian/Sicilian and French-Canadian, ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Joe is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Joe descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Joe’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Joe’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Joe is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Gerald “Jerry” Miller (the son of Henry J. Miller and Agnes Marie Carroll). Gerald was born in The Bronx, New York. Henry was the son of Henry J. Miller and Anna Kelly, who was of Irish origin. Agnes was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Carroll and Bridget/Bridgette Lyons.

Joe’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Joe’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Joe’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Joe’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry J. Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Marie (Carroll) Lee – https://www.newspapers.com

Family history of Joe’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

83 Responses

  1. Yeravam says:

    The Italian really shines through.

    He looks Middle Eastern to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.