Gretchen Mol

Mol in 2016, photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gretchen E. Mol

Place of Birth: Deep River, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 8, 1972

Ethnicity: Dutch (paternal grandfather), English, French, Welsh, Irish

Gretchen Mol is an American actress and model.

Gretchen is the daughter of Janet and James Mol. She is married to film director Kip Williams, with whom she has two children.

Gretchen’s paternal grandfather was named William “Bill” Mol, Sr. (the son of James Mol and Martha). William was born in Wisconsin, to Dutch parents.

Gretchen’s paternal grandmother was Lucille Winston Gray (the daughter of Joseph Curtis Gray and Minnie Miller Gray). Lucille was born in Virginia. Joseph was the son of George M. Gray and Montra C. Meekins. Gretchen’s great-grandmother Minnie was the daughter of Little Cyrus Gray and Melvina P. Midgett.

Gretchen’s maternal grandfather was Henry Williams Morgan (the son of Harry Clift Morgan and Virgia Viola Hull). Henry was born in Connecticut. Harry was the son of Henry Williams Morgan and Lydia Clift Williams. Virgia was the daughter of William Robinson Hull and Lillian J. Miller.

Gretchen’s maternal grandmother was named Beatrix “Betty” Chappuis. Beatrix was born in Connecticut.

Sources: Genealogy of Gretchen Mol – https://famouskin.com

Obituary of Gretchen’s father – http://www.pressreader.com

Marriage record of Gretchen’s paternal grandparents, William “Bill” Mol, Sr. and Lucille Winston Gray – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gretchen’s paternal grandfather, William “Bill” Mol, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Gretchen’s paternal grandmother, Lucille Winston (Gray) Mol – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Gretchen’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. andrewcoe says:

    Gretchen is also a 6th cousin 1x removed cousin of Alec Baldwin, through their common ancestors John Williams and Keturah Randall from Stonington, CT.

  2. madman says:

    How is “Mol” a Dutch surname?

    Also, “Morgan” is often Welsh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.