Stephanie McMahon

McMahon in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stephanie Marie McMahon

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 24, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, German, remote Dutch

Stephanie McMahon is an American professional wrestling promoter and executive, professional wrestler, and businessperson. She is the interim Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Chairwoman of WWE. Stephanie has appeared as an authority figure on the Raw, NXT and SmackDown brands. She has also been credited as Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley and Stephanie McMahon-Levesque.

Stephanie is the daughter of Vince McMahon and Linda McMahon (née Edwards), who are professional wrestling promoters and performers in WWE. In 1980, her parents co-founded Titan Sports, Inc.; they bought Capitol Wrestling Corporation in 1982, from Vince’s father, later renamed WWF, which then became WWE. Her father was its CEO until 2022. Stephanie’s mother was also Administrator of the Small Business Administration in the federal government, from 2017 to 2019. Her brother is businessperson and professional wrestler Shane McMahon. He has also worked as a performer, and behind-the-scenes, at WWE. She was raised mostly in Greenwich, Connecticut.

Stephanie’s parents were born in North Carolina, and both have (varying degrees of) Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish, and Welsh ancestry, with roots in the state going back to the 1700s. Stephanie’s father also has German ancestry. Her mother also has remote Dutch ancestry.

Stephanie is married to professional wrestler, business executive, and actor Triple H, with whom she has three children.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was professional wrestling promoter Vincent J. McMahon (Vincent James McMahon, the son of Roderick James “Jess” McMahon and Rose Elizabeth Davis). Vincent was born in Manhattan, New York. Roderick was also a professional wrestling and professional boxing promoter. He was the son of Irish parents, Roderick McMahon, from Galway, and Elizabeth Dowling, from County Kilkenny. Roderick owned a hotel. Rose was the daughter of Eugene H. Davis, who was of Colonial American (English) descent, and of Edith Moon. Stephanie’s seventh great-grandfather, Paulus Mohn/Muhn, emigrated from Germany and settled in Colonial New York. Stephanie’s fifth great-grandfather, Paulus Moon, had children with Margaret Murphy/Murphay. Margaret was of Irish descent. Stephanie’s ninth great-grandfather, John Law, emigrated from Glasgow, Scotland to Colonial Massachusetts.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Victoria Hanner (the daughter of Orpheus William Hanner and Victoria Kennedy). Stephanie’s grandmother Victoria was born in South Carolina. Orpheus was the son of John George Hanner and Mary Alvery Kirkman. Stephanie’s great-grandmother Victoria was the daughter of Andrew McDonald Kennedy and Sarah Elizabeth Fountain. Stephanie’s fourth great-grandparents William James Kennedy and Ann O’Cain had Irish heritage.

Stephanie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Edwards (the son of Joseph Edwards and Annie Jackson). Henry was born in North Carolina. Joseph was the son of Edwin Edwards and Matilda Bass. Annie was the daughter of Sampson Jackson and Lucinda Bass. Henry’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to John Edwards and Jane, who emigrated to North Carolina from Wales. Stephanie’s third great-grandfathers Bedredon and Bright were brothers, making her great-great-grandparents first cousins.

Stephanie’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Strickland (the daughter of Lester Strickland and Pearl Ammons). Evelyn was born in North Carolina. Lester was the son of Andrew Strickland and Ida. Lester’s paternal ancestry can be traced back to Edmund Strickland, who emigrated to Connecticut from England in the 1600s. Pearl was the daughter of Joseph Ammons and Effie.

Her paternal seventh great-grandparents, Andrew Hannah and Elizabeth Smith, emigrated from Scotland to Colonial Pennsylvania. Another set of paternal seventh great-grandparents, John Doak and Mary Wilson, emigrated from Northern Ireland to Colonial Virginia. Stephanie’s paternal fifth great-grandfather, Eli Coble/Kobel, was born in North Carolina, to parents of German descent. Stephanie’s paternal eighth great-grandfather, John Rosser, emigrated from Wales to Colonial Virginia. Many of Stephanie’s other ancestors were English immigrants to Colonial America.

Stephanie’s maternal tenth great-grandmother, Hester Van Vorst, was the daughter of Dutch immigrants, Jacobus Van Vorst and Saertje Fonda, through whom Stephanie is very distantly related to the Fonda family of actors.

Sources: https://www.biography.com
https://www.irishexaminer.com

Genealogy of Stephanie McMahon – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Stephanie’s paternal grandparents, Vincent James McMahon and Victoria Hanner – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.