Vince McMahon

Birth Name: Vincent Kennedy McMahon

Place of Birth: Pinehurst, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1945

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh

Vince McMahon is an American professional wrestling promoter and executive, businessperson, entrepreneur, and media proprietor. He is the chairman and CEO of World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE). He has also been credited as Mr. McMahon.

Vince is the son of Victoria Hanner, from South Carolina, and Vincent J. McMahon, who was born in Manhattan, New York City. He is the founder of the Capitol Wrestling Corporation which was later renamed WWF, then WWE.

Vince is married to Linda McMahon (born Linda Marie Edwards), a political executive, political candidate, and, for WWE, professional wrestling executive and performer, who served as Administrator of the Small Business Administration, from February 14, 2017 to April 12, 2019. Their children are businesspeople and professional wrestlers Shane McMahon and Stephanie McMahon. They were have worked as performers, and behind-the-scenes, at WWE. Stephanie is married to professional wrestler, and actor, Triple H.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Jess McMahon (Roderick James McMahon, the son of Roderick McMahon and Elizabeth Dowling). Jess was born in Manhattan, New York, and was a professional wrestling and professional boxing promoter. His parents were Irish, with his father, at least, being from Galway.

Vince’s paternal grandmother was Rose Elizabeth Davis (the daughter of Eugene Davis and Edith Moon). Rose was born in New York. Vince’s paternal ninth great-grandfather, Dolor Davis, emigrated from England, and settled in Colonial Massachusetts. Vince’s paternal sixth great-grandfather, Paulus Mohn/Muhn, emigrated from Germany and settled in Colonial New York. Vince’s paternal fourth great-grandfather, Paulus Moon, had children with Margaret Murphy/Murphay. Margaret was of Irish descent. Vince’s paternal eighth great-grandfather, John Law, emigrated from Glasgow, Scotland to Colonial Massachusetts.

Vince’s maternal grandfather was named Orpheus Hanner. Orpheus was born in North Carolina.

Vince’s maternal grandmother was named Victoria Kennedy. Victoria was born in South Carolina. Vince’s maternal third great-grandparents, William James Kennedy and Ann O’Cain were of Irish descent. His maternal sixth great-grandparents, Andrew Hannah and Elizabeth Smith, emigrated from Scotland to Colonial Pennsylvania. Another set of maternal sixth great-grandparents, Mary Wilson and John Doak, emigrated from Northern Ireland to Colonial Virginia. Vince’s maternal fourth great-grandfather, Eli Coble/Kobel, was born in North Carolina to parents of German descent. Vince’s maternal seventh great-grandfather, John Rosser, emigrated from Wales to Colonial Virginia. Many of Vince’s maternal ancestors were English immigrants to Colonial America.

Sources: https://www.biography.com
https://www.irishexaminer.com

Genealogy of Vince McMahon (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Nicholas says:

    Big up on the Vince McMahon upload! I’ve been wanting to know his ethnic background for years! Literally! Can you please do Steph and Shane McMahon? While your at it, if you could find out Rick and Corey Harrison from Pawn Stars aswell as Chumlee (chumlee actually told me his ethnicity when I asked him when he did an Instagram live video but he’s not too bright and so wasn’t very clear about it and he seemed to not full know his own ethnic background which I find strange and frustrating.

    Back to Vince. I always though he was just Irish form his dad as that’s well known but wandered about his mother Vicky and also she had what sounds like and English surname. He also has those beady eyes you only get from being mixed with German ancestry and atleast one other ancestry (Paul teutul Str form American chopper is a good example).

    Genuinely surprised to find out ole Vinnie Mac Jr has so many different ethnicities including German. The Welsh was a bit of a surprise also!

    Anyway we’ll fine mate nice one and also on the other posts!

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    Just wondering why Scots-Irish and Welsh were not listed even though I cited them in the post? Also, there are tags for them at the bottom so why not list them?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.