Norman Lloyd RIP

Lloyd in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Norman Perlmutter

Date of Birth: November 8, 1914

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: May 11, 2021

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Norman Lloyd was an American actor. He was one of the most durable actors in recorded history, having lived to 106. He began his career in the 1920s.

Norman was the son of Sadie (Horowitz), a bookkeeper, and Max Perlmutter, a salesman and proprietor of a furniture store. His father was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents. His mother was born in New York, to a Hungarian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

He was married to stage actress and television director Peggy Lloyd, until her death, with whom he had two children, including director and actress Josie Lloyd.

Norman’s paternal grandfather was named Herman Perlmutter.

Norman’s paternal grandmother was named Celia Jacobowitz.

Norman’s maternal grandfather was named Barnett Horowitz.

Norman’s maternal grandmother was named Sophie.

Sources: Genealogy of Norman Lloyd – https://www.geni.com

Norman Lloyd on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.