Sarah Hughes

01/06/2011 – Sarah Hughes – A Midwinter Night’s Dream Fundraiser – Arrivals – Oheka Castle – Huntington, New York, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 2 – False – Photo Credit: Debby Wong / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sarah Elizabeth Hughes

Place of Birth: Great Neck, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Sarah Hughes is an American figure skater. She is the 2001 World bronze medalist in ladies’ singles and the 2002 Olympic Champion.

She is the daughter of Amy (Pasternack) and John Hughes. Her father was a captain of the undefeated/untied NCAA champion 1969–70 Cornell University ice hockey team. Her sister is figure skater Emily Hughes. She is said to be a cousin of radio personality Gregg Hughes (Opie, of Opie and Anthony).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.