Ashley Tisdale

Ashley Tisdale, 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Michelle Tisdale

Place of Birth: Monmouth County, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1985

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (three eighths), Irish, English, Scottish, German

Ashley Tisdale is an American actress, singer, and producer. Her sister is actress Jennifer Tisdale. Ashley is known for her roles in the High School Musical films. She is married to musician Christopher French, with whom she has a daughter.

Her father has English, Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry. Her mother is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish (from Poland, Russia, and Romania) and one quarter Irish descent, and Ashley’s maternal grandparents were married by a rabbi. Ashley’s maternal grandmother’s father was of Irish origin. Her mother has stated that Ashley was raised with “a little bit of both” of Ashley’s father’s Christianity and Ashley’s mother’s Judaism. Ashley has also been photographed wearing a cross (perhaps as a decoration).

The surname Tisdale is of English origin and comes from people who lived in areas called, Teesdale, in the counties of Durham and the North Riding of Yorkshire.

Ashley is a second cousin, once removed, of inventor and marketing personality Ron Popeil. Ashley’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Kidder Morris and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, were also Ron’s paternal great-grandparents.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather was Henry Franklin Tisdale, Sr. (the son of Vernon McIver “Mack” Tisdale and Myrtle B. Liles Smith). Henry was born in South Carolina. V. Mack was the son of Ernest McIver Tisdale and Gertrude Webber. Myrtle was the daughter of Clyde Lawrence Liles and Myrtle Josephine Biggs.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother is Emma Lois Fitzgerald (the daughter of Thomas Samuel Fitzgerald, Sr. and Martha Rebecca Ogilvie). Emma was born in Tennessee. Thomas was born in Minnesota, the son of Robert Vaughn Fitzgerald and Alice Elizabeth Kaulback. Martha was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Hugh Ogilvie and Bessie Joe Pleasants.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Frederick Morris (the son of Nathan K. Morris and Betty Levin/Levine). Arnold was born in New Jersey. Nathan was born in New Jersey, the son of Kidder Morris (the surname was originally Kadaritsky/Kadaretzky) and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, Jewish emigrants from Grajewo, Poland. Kidder was a cantor and shoemaker. Ashley’s great-grandmother Betty was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents, Lazarus Levin and Leinia/Lena Barr.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is Marilyn Keays (the daughter of Francis J. Keays and Mollie Lieber). Francis was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents, Patrick J. Keays and Mary E., who were likely Catholic. Mollie was born in New Jersey, to Romanian Jewish parents, Isador/Isadore Lieber and Fannie.

Ashley Tisdale Holds Birthday Bash For Sister Jennifer Tisdale at The Bank Nightclub in Las Vegas on September 19, 2008

Ashley (right) and Jennifer Tisdale, 2008, photo by Prphotos

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley’s paternal great-grandfather, Vernon McIver “Mack” Tisdale – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ashley’s paternal grandmother, Emma Lois Fitzgerald (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ashley’s paternal grandmother, Emma Lois Fitzgerald, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ashley Tisdale (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Frederick Morris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Frederick Morris – http://www.legacy.com

Ashley’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Kidder Morris and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy entry for Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Betty Levin/Levine – http://www.tulpehockenroots.org

Ashley’s maternal great-grandparents, Francis J. Keays and Mollie Lieber, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Francis J. Keays, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Mollie Lieber, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

114 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    @Follers, if this is malarkey I apologize but are you sure Ashley Tisdale is 50% Ashkenazi Jewish referring to her maternal grandmother???? I think Marilyn Keays (1933) may have been the daughter of Francis Keays 1907 and Molly Keays both from New Jersey. Francis’ parents who were of Irish descent? Looking at the 1940 US federal census on ancestry.com

  2. bearboy says:

    Ashley Tisdale is beautiful! I could see her along with Dianna Agron, Abigail Breslin, and Amanda Bynes moving to Israel and becoming Israeli models.

  3. bearboy says:

    Ashley Tisdale is a great, beautiful actress. As it says in the profile “Tisdale” is a very common English surname. Although interestingly enough 38.77% of people with the surname are black along with 1.2% Hispanic and .24% Asian.

  4. MichaelDubs says:

    who are u check 7t?
    sign Michael Lipken

  5. Angelalibohova says:

    I don’t liker her look.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.