Morgan Spector

Morgan Spector – “A View From the Bridge” Broadway Show Opening Night After Party – Arrivals – Espace, 635 West 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA, 2010 -Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Morgan Michael Douglas Spector

Place of Birth: Santa Rosa, Sonoma, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 4, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, German, some Scottish and English

Morgan Spector is an American actor. He starred as Herman Levin in the mini-series The Plot Against America.

Morgan is the son of Jane and Stephen Spector. He was raised in Guerneville, California. Morgan is married to actress Rebecca Hall, with whom he has a daughter.

Morgan has stated:

[My full name is] Morgan Michael Douglas Spector. Michael was my paternal great grandfather’s name, and the Douglas is for William O. Douglas, the great progressive Supreme Court justice… My grandma was an actress in the Yiddish Theatre here in New York. I would love to go back and see her do Shakespeare in Yiddish.

Morgan’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Spector (the son of Michael Spector and Esther Goldberg). Herbert was born in New York. Michael was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Jacob Spector and Beckie. Esther was also born in New York, to parents from Russia, Herman Goldberg and Sarah Marnanoff.

Morgan’s paternal grandmother was named Sylvia Schachner (the daughter of Morris Schachner and Rose). Sylvia was born in New York. Morris was from Boboitz, Bukovina, Austria/Poland. Rose was from Romania.

Morgan’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph McDonough (the son of John William McDonough and Elizabeth Mary Savage). Morgan’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Morgan’s great-grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Patrick G. McDonough, who was Irish, and of Julia Theresa Walker, whose parents were also Irish. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Thomas Savage and Mary.

Morgan’s maternal grandmother was Marie Alberta Nelson (the daughter of James B. Nelson and Caroline M. “Carrie” Beyer). Marie was born in Ohio. James was born in Pennsylvania, the son of John Milton Nelson and Margaret Allison, whose mother was Irish. Caroline was born in Kentucky, to German parents, Stephen Beyer and Mary Sinkhorn.

Sources: https://www.usatoday.com

Marriage record of Morgan’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Morgan’s paternal grandfather, Herbert Spector, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Morgan’s paternal grandfather, Herbert Spector – http://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Morgan’s paternal great-grandparents, Michael Spector and Esther Goldberg – http://www.familysearch.org

Morgan’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Schachner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Morgan’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia (Schachner) Spector – http://jewishjournal.com

Obituary of Morgan’s maternal grandmother, Marie Alberta (Nelson) Palmer – https://findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    His mother’s ancestry is mostly Irish and German, as well as some Scottish and English.

    Morgan’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph McDonough (the son of John William McDonough and Elizabeth Mary Savage). Morgan’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Morgan’s great-grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Patrick G. McDonough, who was Irish, and of Julia Theresa Walker, whose parents were Irish. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, Thomas Savage and Mary.

    Morgan’s maternal grandmother was Marie Alberta Nelson (the daughter of James B. Nelson and Caroline M. “Carrie” Beyer). Marie was born in Ohio. James was born in Pennsylvania, the son of John Milton Nelson and Margaret Allison, whose mother was Irish. Caroline was born in Kentucky, to parents from Germany, Stephen Beyer and Mary Sinkhorn.

    Obituary of Morgan’s maternal grandmother, Marie Alberta (Nelson) Palmer – https://findagrave.com/memorial/222831557/alberta-palmer

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.