Jennifer Tisdale

Ashley Tisdale Holds Birthday Bash For Sister Jennifer Tisdale at The Bank Nightclub in Las Vegas on September 19, 2008

Jennifer (left) and Ashley Tisdale, 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Kelly Tisdale

Place of Birth: Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1981

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (three eighths), Irish, English, Scottish, German

Jennifer Tisdale, also credited by her full name Jennifer Kelly Tisdale, is an American actress and singer. She is the older sister of actress and singer Ashley Tisdale.

Her father has English, Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry. Her mother is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish (from Poland, Russia, and Romania) and one quarter Irish descent, and Jennifer’s maternal grandparents were married by a rabbi. Jennifer’s maternal grandmother’s father was of Irish origin. The surname Tisdale is English and comes from people who lived in areas called, Teesdale, in the counties of Durham and the North Riding of Yorkshire.

Jennifer has a daughter with her former husband, restaurateur Shane McChesnie.

Jennifer is a second cousin, once removed, of inventor and marketing personality Ron Popeil. Jennifer’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Kidder Morris and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, were also Ron’s paternal great-grandparents.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Henry Franklin Tisdale, Sr. (the son of Vernon McIver “Mack” Tisdale and Myrtle B. Liles Smith). Henry was born in South Carolina. V. Mack was the son of Ernest McIver Tisdale and Gertrude Webber. Myrtle was the daughter of Clyde Lawrence Liles and Myrtle Josephine Biggs.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother is Emma Lois Fitzgerald (the daughter of Thomas Samuel Fitzgerald, Sr. and Martha Rebecca Ogilvie). Emma was born in Tennessee. Thomas was born in Minnesota, the son of Robert Vaughn Fitzgerald and Alice Elizabeth Kaulback. Martha was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Hugh Ogilvie and Bessie Joe Pleasants.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Frederick Morris (the son of Nathan K. Morris and Betty Levin/Levine). Arnold was born in New Jersey. Nathan was born in New Jersey, the son of Kidder Morris (the surname was originally Kadaritsky/Kadaretzky) and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, Jewish emigrants from Grajewo, Poland. Kidder was a cantor and shoemaker. Jennifer’s great-grandmother Betty was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents, Lazarus Levin and Leinia/Lena Barr.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother is Marilyn Keays (the daughter of Francis J. Keays and Mollie Lieber). Francis was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents, Patrick J. Keays and Mary E., who were likely Catholic. Mollie was born in New Jersey, to Romanian Jewish parents, Isador/Isadore Lieber and Fannie.

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal great-grandfather, Vernon McIver “Mack” Tisdale – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal grandmother, Emma Lois Fitzgerald (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother, Emma Lois Fitzgerald, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jennifer Tisdale (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Frederick Morris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jennifer’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Frederick Morris – http://www.legacy.com

Jennifer’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Kidder Morris and Bryna/Bertha Mann/Man, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy entry for Jennifer’s maternal great-grandmother, Betty Levin/Levine – http://www.tulpehockenroots.org

Jennifer’s maternal great-grandparents, Francis J. Keays and Mollie Lieber, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal great-grandfather, Francis J. Keays, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal great-grandmother, Mollie Lieber, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.