Giancarlo Esposito

"Cairo Time" New York City Special Screening - Arrivals

Esposito in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Giancarlo Giuseppe Alessandro Esposito

Place of Birth: Copenhagen, Denmark

Date of Birth: April 26, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Giancarlo Esposito is an American actor.

Giancarlo was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, to an Italian father, Giovanni Esposito, and an African-American mother, Elizabeth Foster. His father, a stage carpenter, was from Naples. His mother, an opera and nightclub singer, was from Alabama. Giancarlo’s parents met while his mother was performing in a tour of Porgy and Bess in Naples. His family moved to Manhattan, New York, when he was six.

Giancarlo has four children. He was previously married to Joy McManigal.

23 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    He’s obviously mixed. Anyone who thought he was just black is stupid and unqualified to talk about race, much less decide what phenotypical category someone fits in

    • midori29 says:

      @multiethnic Please stop kidding yourself this man is NOT obviously mixed. He looks like the typical black Carribean or African American men. He does not loom like the standard half white mixture.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Agreed, had no idea he was a mulatto

        • andrew says:

          since many African-Americans actually look mulatto, Giancarlo to the untrained eye could look normal AA. But if you check his features, expecially from the side, it’s evident that he’s mixed.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @Andrew

            Quote(Giancarlo to the untrained eye could look normal AA)

            The untrained eye, HA HA you must mean yourself. You know I have far more experience with mixed-blooded people than you do.

            Quote(But if you check his features, expecially from the side, it’s evident that he’s mixed)

            You just stated yourself, that many AA’s look like mulattoes . There’s nothing usual about his features, both fgm, and MGM’s have those features or phenotype.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        Well clearly have no idea what black people actually look like. Look him up in google. His hair texture, skull shape, and facial features all indicate admixture. Definitely more than Carribeans and black Americans. I am half Carribean and mixed myself, not as much as this guy, but am still referred to as yellow because my Carribean side is black, the black people you don’t see in the media because you’re brainwashed to believe that full black people look like halle berry and the only mixed people are exotic looking white people.

    • midori29 says:

      @maestro not even that because there are black Africans with the same nose and hair.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        no there aren’t unless you’re talking about the East Africans who clearly have Caucasian influence and have a history of Jewish and Arab influence

        • midori29 says:

          @Multiethnic I am not one that believes the lies that every East African is part Arab. False. Many are 100 percent African and look the way they do because the climate all over Africa is different and blacks are not the same color. Additionally there are many West Africans with the same looks. Also Arab like hispanic is NOT a race. There are millions of BLACK arabs.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.