Halsey

Halsey at the MTV Movie And TV Awards held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, USA on June 16, 2018. Photo by Starfrenzy/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Nicolette Frangipane

Place of Birth: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, small amount of Irish
*mother – Italian, Hungarian

Halsey is an American singer, songwriter, and activist. She is also known by her given name Ashley Frangipane.

Halsey is the daughter of Nicole and Chris Frangipane. She has a son with her partner, screenwriter Alev Aydin.

She is biracial. She has said:

my dad is black and a little Irish and my mom is Italian and Hungarian!

A picture of Halsey with her maternal grandmother can be seen here. A picture of Halsey’s parents can be seen here.

She has also said that a DNA test showed her genetic ancestry to include “Italian, Turkish, Nigerian, Senegalese, and British/Irish. lots of big surprises there.”

Halsey’s maternal grandfather is Richard Jacobs (the son of Steve Jacobs/Jacob and Lorraine Alice Christoff). Steve was the son of Hungarian parents, Frank Joseph Jakab/Jacob, from Gersekarát, Vas, and Maria/Mary Takacs, from Olaszfa, Vas.

Halsey’s maternal grandmother is Annette Canace (the daughter of Vito Canace and Josephine Fortunata Minervino). Annette is of Italian descent, with roots in Calabria and Campania. Vito was born in New Jersey, the son of Dominick/Domenico Canace, who was born in Avellino, Campania, and of Maria Canace. Josephine was the daughter of Charles Minervino and Antoinette Barras.

8th Annual Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit Honoring Cate Blanchett - Arrivals

Halsey in 2015, photo by Prphotos

94 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Metrics system…LOL.

    Spot on.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Richard Jacobs (maternal grandfather) was the son of Steve Jacobs (1920-2003) and Lorraine Alice Christoff (1925-1990). Steve was the son of Hungarian parents Frank Joseph Jakab Sr. (1872-1927) and Maria Takacs (1877-1963)

  3. Oaken05 says:

    You like to comment a lot, but your English is basically unintelligible. If you need to use an online translator, please do that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.