Laura Marano

LOS ANGELES - AUG 11:  Laura Marano at the 2013 Teen Choice Awar

Marano in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Laura Marie Marano

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 29, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Irish, English, one eighth Italian

Laura Marano is an American actress and singer. She is the sister of actress Vanessa Marano.

Her father is of Italian origin. Her mother has Irish, English, and one eighth Italian, ancestry.

Laura’s maternal grandfather was John Edward Sweeney (the son of John E. Sweeney and Marie Gorse). Laura’s grandfather John was born in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. He had Irish and English ancestry.

Laura’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Susan Brewster (the daughter of Herbert K. Brewster and Ella M. DePasquale). Elsie was born in Providence, Rhode Island. Herbert was the son of Robert Edward Brewster and Mildred Mary Whitmore. Ella was the daughter of Luigi/Lewis/Louis De Pasquale/Depasquale, who was Italian, and of Vida May Briggs.

Sources: Obituary of Laura’s maternal grandfather, John Edward Sweeney – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Laura’s maternal grandmother, Elsie Susan (Brewster) Sweeney – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Laura’s maternal great-grandparents, Herbert K. Brewster and Ella M. DePasquale – https://www.familysearch.org

Laura’s maternal great-grandmother, Ella M. DePasquale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Laura’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Luigi/Lewis/Louis De Pasquale/Depasquale and Vida May Briggs – https://www.familysearch.org

Laura’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vida May Briggs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    she looks very Italian

  2. Nikki says:

    she is german, english welsh, italian, french, english, irish, and austrian too. And just because her moms maiden name was irish, it doesnt mean her mom is full irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.