Jeremy Sisto

LOS ANGELES - AUG 27:  Jeremy Sisto at the "Break Point" Special

Sisto in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jeremy Merton Sisto

Place of Birth: Grass Valley, Nevada, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 6, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – English, some German and Irish

Jeremy Sisto is an American actor, producer, and writer. His parents are Reedy Gibbs, an actress, and Richard “Dick” Sisto, a jazz musician and educator. He is the brother of actress Meadow Sisto. He is married to Addie Lane, with whom he has two children.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Sisto (the son of Vito Rocco Sisto and Rose/Rosie Kneely/Kneally/Keenely). Arthur was born in Pennsylvania. Vito was from Alberobello, Bari, Apulia, and was the son of Salvatore Sisto. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Joseph Kneely and Katherine/Catherine Salamone/Salomone.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Antoinette Capparelli (the daughter of Ralph V. Capparelli and Maria/Mary Drammis). Ralph was Italian, from Altomonte, Cosenza, Calabria, and was the son of Giuseppe Antonio Capparelli and Maria Caterina Adamo. Jeremy’s great-grandmother Maria/Mary Drammis was born in Illinois, to Italian parents, Luigi Drammis and Rosina/Rosa/Rose D’Arconte/Darconte. The surname Drammis is Arbëreshe.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Walter Irwin “Fuzzy” Gibbs (the son of James Dunn Gibbs and Caroline Lorena “Carrie” Purdy). Irwin was born in Kentucky. James was the son of Richard Gibbs and Mary Esther McCartney. Caroline was the daughter of John E. Purdy and Caroline/Carrie F. Pigman.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Lee “Dot” Barr (the daughter of James Houston “Jim” Barr and Bertha Belle Drane). Dorothy was born in Kentucky. James was the son of David Wesley Barr and Sarah Elizabeth Herron. Bertha was the daughter of Louis James Drane and Henrietta Just, whose own parents were German.

Sources: Jeremy’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Sisto, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandfather, Vito Rocco Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeremy’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose/Rosie Kneely/Kneally/Keenely, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose/Rosie (Kneely/Kneally/Keenely) Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Antoinette Capparelli, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Antoinette (Capparelli) Sisto – http://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Drammis is an Arberesh last name, but I don’t know if Jeremy has substantial Arbereshe ancestry.

  2. bablah says:

    Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Walter Irwin “Fuzzy” Gibbs (the son of James Dunn Gibbs and Caroline Lorena “Carrie” Purdy). Irwin was born in Kentucky. Caroline was the daughter of John E. Purdy and Caroline F. Pigman.

    Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Lee “Dot” Barr (the daughter of James Houston “Jim” Barr and Bertha Belle Drane). Dorothy was born in Kentucky. James was the son of David Wesley and Sarah Elizabeth Herron. Bertha was the daughter of Louis James Drane and Henrietta Just.

    They all seem to be of English descent, except Henrietta Just, whose parents were German.

  3. bablah says:

    Possible birth record for his mother
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKHK-7BSQ

    Ralph Capparelli was from Altomonte, Cosenza, Calabria.

  4. bablah says:

    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/chicagotribune/obituary.aspx?n=Antoinette-Sisto&pid=15648438

    Grandparents: Arthur Sisto and Antoinette Capparelli (daughter of Ralph and Mary Capparelli)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.