Alex Bregman

Birth Name: Alexander David Bregman

Place of Birth: Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1994

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*paternal grandmother – Bohemian/Czech, German, English, Scottish
*maternal grandfather – Brazilian/Portuguese, Italian
*maternal grandmother – Irish

Alex Bregman is an American professional baseball player. He is a third baseman and shortstop for the Houston Astros of Major League Baseball (MLB). He is nicknamed “A-Breg.”

Alex is the son of Jackie and Sam Bregman. His brother, A.J. Bregman, is also a baseball player. Both his father and uncle Ben Bregman played baseball for the University of New Mexico Lobos.

He was raised in Reform Judaism, attending Congregation Albert.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Irwing Bregman (the son of Samuel “Bo” Bregman and Sadie Hurwitz). Stanley was born in Washington, D.C., to Russian Jewish parents. He was a general counsel for the Washington Senators. Bo was born in Minsk, and promoted boxing cards. He was the son of Max Bregman and Anna Garbus. Sadie was the daughter of Chaim Hurwitz.

Alex’s paternal grandmother is Sandra Elizabeth Kneifl (the daughter of Philip Raymond Kneifl and Christina/Christine B. Millard). Sandra was chief executive of BKB Pharmaceuticals in Washington. Philip was born in Nebraska, and was the son of John Thomas Kneifl, whose parents were from Chroboly, Bohemia, and of Elizabeth Agnes Ross, who was of Canadian parentage.

Alex’s maternal grandfather was Joseph/José Armando De Oliveira (the son of Armando de Oliveira and Luisa Costa). Joseph was born in New York. Armando was born in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil, the son of José Pinto da Costa Oliveira, who was born in Castro Daire, Viseu, Portugal, and of Severiana Cavalcante, who was born in Ceara, Brazil. Alex’s great-grandmother Luisa was born in New York, the daughter of Francesco Costa and Filomena Ferro, who were Italian, from Campania.

Alex’s maternal grandmother was Joan Marie Hunter (the daughter of Walter Vincent Hunter and Veronica Cecilia Stewart). Joan was born in New York. Walter was the son of Irish parents, William J. Hunter and Anne Maguire, who was from Leinster. Veronica was the daughter of Michael David Stewart, whose father was Canadian, and of Mary Theresa Leahy, and was of mostly or entirely Irish descent.

Sources: https://www.jta.org

Article about Alex’s family history – http://popjewish.com

Genealogy of Alex Bregman – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Alex’s paternal grandfather, Stanley Irwing Bregman – http://obits.abqjournal.com

Obituary of Alex’s maternal grandfather, Joseph/José Armando De Oliveira – https://www.danielsfuneral.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Bearboy, these are his paternal great-grandparents: https://www.ancientfaces.com/photo/christine-phillip-kneifl-1932/1266020
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176615369

    I strongly believe this is Philip Raymond Kneifl on Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ML4S-R26
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCVP-Z5V

    If so:
    Philip was born in Nebraska, and was the son of John Thomas Kneifl, whose parents were from Chroboly, Bohemia, and of Elizabeth Agnes Ross, who was of Candian descent.

    John Thomas Kneifl’s ancestors were a mix of German and Bohemian/Czech: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105549978/phillip-kneifl
    https://www.geni.com/people/Jakob-Garvbi-Kneifl/6000000041102697787?through=6000000041102783928

  2. jackson9 says:

    Note to Follers, I think he is 1/4 Ashkenazi I am not certain.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.