Tahj Mowry

Tahj Mowry ethnicity

Mowry in 2015, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Tahj Dayton Mowry

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tahj Mowry is an American actor, dancer, and singer. His siblings are twin sisters Tia Mowry and Tamera Mowry, and brother Tavior. His father, Timothy, is white, and has English ancestry, and his mother, Darlene, is black, of African-Bahamian descent.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tahj’s sister, Tamera’s, genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Tahj’s sister Tamera has also said that she has over 40% “English & Irish” ancestry.

Tahj is said to be descended from Roger Mowrey, who was born, c. 1610, in Herne Hill, London, Middlesex, England.

Tahj’s maternal grandmother was Cloreta/Clo Flowers (the daughter of Raleigh/Riley Flowers and Cecelia/Cecile Campbell). Cloreta was born in Florida, to Bahamian parents. Cecelia was from Eleuthera.

Sources: http://twitter.com

Tahj’s maternal grandmother, Cloreta/Clo Flowers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Yeah he looks blasian (who appears more black though), Polynesian or Amerindian.

  2. Malefactor says:

    He looks Polynesian.

  3. xoxo says:

    He does not look black/white at all. He looks Blasian.
    In fact he reminds me of Bruno Mars (half Filipino) and Will Demps (half Korean/half black).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.