D.J. Cotrona

Cotrona in 2003, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Donald Joseph Cotrona

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 23, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian (37.5%), Polish (one quarter), English, German, Hungarian, Bohemian

D.J. Cotrona is an American actor. His roles include the films G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Shazam!, and Venom (2005), and television’s Detroit 1-8-7 and From Dusk till Dawn: The Series.

His father’s ancestry is half Italian, as well as German, English, Hungarian, and Bohemian. His mother is of one half Polish, one quarter Italian, and one quarter English, descent.

D.J.’s paternal grandfather was Joseph August Cotrona (the son of Joseph Cotrona and Rose Papallo). D.J.’s grandfather Joseph was born in Connecticut. D.J.’s great-grandparents Joseph and Rose were also born in Connecticut, and all of their own parents were Italian, from Calabria.

D.J.’s paternal grandmother was Janet Frances Bensenhaver (the daughter of Brooke/Brooks Anderson Bensenhaver and Frances Sandor/Sandos). Janet was born in Connecticut. Brooke was the son of William Lee Bensenhaver and Sarah Ellen Wilkins. Frances was born in Austria, the daughter of Paul Sandor/Sandos, who was born in Hungary, and of Josephine Vanek/Vandek, who was born in Bohemia.

D.J.’s maternal grandfather was Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr. (the son of Anthony J. Magnoli, Sr. and Angela “Nellie”/”Nell” Krystofczyk). D.J.’s grandfather Anthony was born in Connecticut. D.J.’s great-grandfather Anthony was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents. Angela was also born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

D.J.’s maternal grandmother was Joan Mitchell (the daughter of Charles S. Mitchell and Magdalena Duberek). Joan was born in Connecticut. Charles was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Sterling/Stirling Seldon Mitchell and Elizabeth Ann/Annie Gregory, and was of of British Isles/English descent; his own mother was from Newfoundland. Magdalena was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents, Stanislaus Duberek and Franciszka Kita.

Thus, both of D.J.’s maternal great-grandmothers were of Polish descent.

Sources: D.J.’s maternal grandfather, Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of D.J.’s maternal grandfather, Anthony J. Magnoli, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

D.J.’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles S. Mitchell and Magdalena Duberek, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of D.J.’s maternal great-grandmother, Magdalena Duberek (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

33 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    D.J.’s paternal grandmother was Janet Frances Bensenhaver (the daughter of Brooke/Brooks Anderson Bensenhaver and Frances Sandor/Sandos). Janet was born in Connecticut. Brooke was the son of William Lee Bensenhaver and Sarah Ellen Wilkins. Janet’s mother Frances was born in Austria, the daughter of Paul Sandor/Sandos, who was born in Hungary, and of Josephine Vanek/Vandek, who was born in Bohemia.

    Paul Sandor’s ethnicity is a bit iffy. He has a Hungarian last name, was born in Hungary, and is German speaking according to one census, and Bohemian speaking according to the other. Considerng he was a tinsmith and dark complected, I wouldn’t even be surprised if he was Romani.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.