Tia Mowry

Mowry in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Tia Dashon Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English, some Irish (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tia Mowry is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tamera Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father, Timothy, is white, and has English, and some Irish, ancestry, and her mother, Darlene, is black, of African-Bahamian descent. Tia is married to actor Cory Hardrict, with whom she has a son.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tia’s sister, Tamera’s, genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Tia’s sister Tamera has also said that she has over 40% “English & Irish” ancestry.

Tia is said to be descended from Roger Mowrey, who was born, c. 1610, in Herne Hill, London, Middlesex, England.

Tia’s maternal grandmother was Cloreta/Clo Flowers (the daughter of Raleigh/Riley Flowers and Cecelia/Cecile Campbell). Cloreta was born in Florida, to Bahamian parents. Cecelia was from Eleuthera.

Source: Tia’s maternal grandmother, Cloreta/Clo Flowers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    “possibly Irish” should be added to their father’s side. Tia and Tamera have said a few times that they have Irish ancestry.

    https://atlantablackstar.com/2020/01/14/my-ancestors-live-in-me-tia-mowry-hardrict-gets-emotional-over-dna-ancestry-results/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.