Melissa Gorga

Gorga in 2019, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Melissa Ann Marco

Place of Birth: Montville, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 1979

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Melissa Gorga is an American television personality, author, singer, designer, and businessperson.

She grew up in Toms River, New Jersey, and Boca Raton, Florida, the daughter of Donna and Anthony Marco. Melissa is married to businessperson Giuseppe “Joe” Gorga, with whom she has three children. Giuseppe is the brother of television personality and fitness competitor Teresa Giudice.

Pictures of Melissa’s father can be seen here and here. A picture of Melissa with her mother can be seen here.

Melissa has roots in Minturno in Lazio, Campania, and Sicily.

Melissa’s paternal grandfather was named Carmen N. Marco (the son of Anthony Marco and Louise). Carmen was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Melissa’s paternal grandmother was Jennie Tamburello (the daughter of Antonio Tamburello and Maria/Marie Guarisco). Jennie was born in New York, to parents from Palermo, Sicily. Antonio was the son of Margaret.

Melissa’s maternal grandfather was the son of Frank Ceravolo and Anna Creo. Anna was from Naples.

Sources: Family history of Melissa Gorga – https://www.myfamilygenie.com

Melissa’s paternal grandfather, Carmen N. Marco, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melissa’s paternal grandmother, Jennie Tamburello, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melissa’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna (Creo) Ceravolo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

27 Responses

  1. yungniggaputin says:

    Anyone saying she’s black is a —–. She looks like a typical Southern Italian/Sicilian girl. She looks like she could be Giuliana Rancics sister

    • yungniggaputin says:

      Literally all of her features are normal for Italians. “But but her natural hair is curly” oh my god I didn’t realize having curly hair meant you were black. John C Reilly is actually black you guys his birth name was actually Jayshawn C Reilly

      • muricansareallmutts says:

        Her face is —– in my country every those ——— like you who claim to be us don’t look my countrymen hehe.
        Curly hair is part of the Euro trait we’re not all straight this type can be on non-Euros too in fact straight hair is one of the typical racial characteristic
        of Asians and Amerindians&Native Americans also.
        The curly you means on Afro is just frizzy.

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      Lol I’m a native Italian from Italy in Europe living there and she’s too much exotic to be Southern cause she’s Afro the dark Southerns come from Arabs not from Afros they have different face.
      Rancic is mulatto/Hispanic/Arab another non- European.

  2. alexgxo says:

    She’s always looked “exotic” or not entirely European, especially when she was younger. Even her children look “off”. Odd because neither of parents look that dark.

    Either she’s adopted, one of her parents is lying or genes are random and she just ended up looking like that. Though I’ve never heard of any rumours that her biological father was some type of Cuban.

  3. Oaken05 says:

    lol, whatever helps you sleep at night.

  4. andrew says:

    Is her birthplace unknown because she was adopted?

    • andrew says:

      Big deal.

      She looked like someone with East African ancestry from former Italian colonies when she was younger.

    • andrew says:

      Another option in that her biological father may not be the Italian man you find in Google (she does not strike me as a sibling of her sisters anyway). Her mother looks pretty much European. One of her kids looks also very brown, he would be bullied at school in Italy.

      She favors a Dominican girl I know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.