Tahj Mowry

Tahj Mowry ethnicity

Mowry in 2015, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Tahj Dayton Mowry

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English, some Irish (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tahj Mowry is an American actor, dancer, and singer. His siblings are twin sisters Tia Mowry-Hardrict and Tamera Mowry-Housley, and brother Tavior. His father, Timothy, is white, and has English, and some Irish, ancestry, and his mother, Darlene, is black, of African-Bahamian descent.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tahj’s sister, Tamera’s, genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Tahj’s sister Tamera has also said that she has over 40% “English & Irish” ancestry.

Tahj is said to be descended from Roger Mowrey, who was born, c. 1610, in Herne Hill, London, Middlesex, England.

Tahj’s maternal grandmother was Cloreta/Clo Flowers (the daughter of Raleigh/Riley Flowers and Cecelia/Cecile Campbell). Cloreta was born in Florida, to Bahamian parents. Cecelia was from Eleuthera.

Sources: http://twitter.com

Tahj’s maternal grandmother, Cloreta/Clo Flowers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. muricansrallmutts says:

    He can be Arab too.

  2. phaedra says:

    Yeah he looks blasian (who appears more black though), Polynesian or Amerindian.

  3. Malefactor says:

    He looks Polynesian.

  4. xoxo says:

    He does not look black/white at all. He looks Blasian.
    In fact he reminds me of Bruno Mars (half Filipino) and Will Demps (half Korean/half black).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.