Tyler, the Creator

2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Press Room

Tyler, the Creator in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Tyler Gregory Okonma

Place of Birth: Ladera Heights, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 6, 1991

Ethnicity:
*50% Nigerian
*25% European
*25% African-American

Tyler, the Creator, is an American rapper, musician, songwriter, record producer, actor, visual artist, designer, and comedian. He is the co-founder, and a leader, of the alternative hip hop collective Odd Future. He is also known as Ace, Gap Tooth T, DJ Stank Daddy, Tyler Haley, and Wolf Haley.

His father is Nigerian, of Igbo descent. His mother, Bonita Smith, is of European Canadian, from her own father, and African-American, from her own mother, descent. Tyler is an atheist.

He was raised in Ladera Heights and Hawthorne in Los Angeles.

16 Responses

  1. liaasunshinecrazy says:

    I think dark boys are so sexy

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Can someone find Bontia Smith’s parent’s information? I’m curious. Here is a picture (gif) of her:

    http://s3.amazonaws.com/rapgenius/384516891.gif

  3. bablah says:

    His mother’s name is Bonita Smith.
    Found her name in this article:
    https://www.latimes.com/local/la-me-hiphop19jan19-story.html

    Can’t find much about her.

  4. Check7t says:

    I swear he said he was part Cambodian once.

  5. ShawntheGod says:

    he’s like 1/4th white?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.