Jasmine Tookes

2014 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show - Runway

Tookes in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jasmine Danielle Tookes

Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 1, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American, Brazilian, Barbadian, English, Irish

Jasmine Tookes is an American model. She is known for modeling for Victoria’s Secret. Jasmine has described her heritage as being African-American, Brazilian, West Indian, and European. Her Caribbean roots are in Barbados.

Jasmine is the daughter of Cary and Sean Tookes.

Jasmine’s paternal grandfather is Luther Tookes (the son of Deacon Leroy Tookes and Sarah Maxie Washington). Luther was born in Georgia. He is pictured here. Deacon was likely born in Georgia. Sarah was born in Georgia, the daughter of Willie/Will Washington and Maxie.

Jasmine’s paternal grandmother was originally from Barbados.

Jasmine’s maternal grandparents are named Ira L. Robinson and Sharon Jean Johnson. They are pictured here, with Jasmine’s mother in the middle.

A DNA test whose results Jasmine displayed on her Snapchat feed stated that Jasmine’s genetic ancestry is:

——–*47.8% British & Irish
——–*30.1% Nigerian
——–*11.0% Sierra Leonean
——–*5.4% Central African
——–*5.7% Other

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk
http://www.vogue.com
http://www.airjanero.com

Obituary of Jasmine’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Maxie (Washington) Tookes – https://www.meadowsofci.com

11 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Jasmine’s paternal grandfather is Luther Tookes (the son of Deacon Leroy Tookes and Sarah Maxie Washington). Luther was born in Georgia. Deacon was likely born in Georgia. Sarah was born in Georgia, the daughter of Willie/Will Washington and Maxie.

    Jasmine’s maternal grandparents are Ira L. Robinson and Sharon Jean Johnson.

    Obituary of Jasmine’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Maxie (Washington) Tookes – https://www.meadowsofci.com/obituaries/archives/05-2017/2

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.