Angela Davis

Davis in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Angela Yvonne Davis

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 26, 1944

Ethnicity: African-American

Angela Davis is an American political activist, academic scholar, and author. She was a prominent counterculture activist in the 1960s, as a leader of the Communist Party USA.

She was the Community Party USA’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1980 and 1984.

She was prosecuted for conspiracy in the 1970 armed take-over of a Marin County, California, courtroom, in which four persons were killed. She was acquitted in a federal trial.

Angela is the daughter of Sallye and Frank Davis. Her brother, Ben Davis, played professional football.

Angela’s paternal grandparents were named Ed Davis and Mollie Spencer.

Angela’s maternal grandparents were named John Bell and Alice Johnson.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Angela’s paternal grandparents were Ed Davis and Mollie Spencer.

    Angela’s maternal grandparents were John Bell and Alice Johnson.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    @neiltennant

    okay one more time. African American is just our cultural or ethnic Identity, that’s all. Our common history, traditions etc. Everyone known the avg AA is of mixed bloodlines, some more, some less than others. Our (skin color, hair, eyes etc) doesn’t tell you everything about us. So please learn that

  3. andrew says:

    Ask Fuzzybear. “African-American” is an umbrella term.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.