Audrey Tautou

A Very Long Engagement Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Tautou in 2004, photo by PRphotos

Birth Name: Audrey Justine Tautou

Place of Birth: Beaumont, Puy-de-Dôme, France

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1976

Ethnicity: French

Audrey Tautou is a French actress and model. Her parents are both of French descent. She has said, “as far as I know, I’m 100-percent French.”

Audrey’s paternal grandfather was Adrien Tautou (the son of Jean Pierre Louis Tautou and Maria Lac). Adrien was born in Marcillac-la-Croisille, Corrèze, Limousin.

Audrey’s paternal grandmother was named Amélie Vachal. Amélie was born in Lafage-sur-Sombre, Corrèze, Limousin.

Audrey’s maternal grandfather was Xy Nuret (the son of Léon Nuret and Anna Micheau). Léon was the son of Joseph Nuret and Félicie Lépineux. Anna was the daughter of Jean Micheau and Élisabeth Desgranges.

Audrey’s maternal grandmother was named Henriette Paulette Renaud. Henriette was born in Saint-Angel, Allier, Auvergne.

Source: Genealogy of Audrey Tautou – http://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

80 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    I think it’s cute that her iconic character is Amelie and she has a grandmother named Amelie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.