Kevin Rankin

Rankin in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kevin O’Neill Rankin

Place of Birth: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, French/Cajun

Kevin Rankin is an American actor.

He has two children with his wife, actress Jill Farley.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Guy Thomas Rankin (the son of Jackson Arledge Rankin and Lula Powell Whitby). Guy was born in Texas. Jackson was born in Texas, the son of George William Rankin and Mary Lee Tharp. Lula was born in Texas, the daughter of Thomas Campbell Whitby and Lula Baird Ezell.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was named Joyce Anderson.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Owen O’Neill Stansbury (the son of Charles William Stansbury/Stansberry and Rita Maria/Marie Breaux). Owen was born in Louisiana. Charles was born in Louisiana, the son of Charles Benjamin Stansbury and Rebecca Ratcliff. Rita was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Wilfred Breaux and Leticia Thibodaux.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Rock (the daughter of Irvin/Irvine Andrew Rock and Lucille/Lucile Odile Adams). Gloria was born in Louisiana. Irvin was born in Louisiana, the son of George Rock and Marie/Mary Pierce. Lucille was born in Louisiana, and was likely the daughter of Alcy Adams and Emily.

Sources: Obituary of Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Guy Thomas Rankin – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Owen O’Neill Stansbury – http://archive.stmarynow.com

Obituary of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Rita Maria/Marie (Breaux) Stansbury – http://www.newspapers.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.