Famke Janssen

Janssen in 2002, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen

Place of Birth: Amstelveen, Netherlands

Date of Birth: c. 1964

Ethnicity: Dutch

Famke Janssen is a Dutch actress, model, screenwriter, director, and animal rights activist. Her first name, Famke, means “girl” in West Frisian, the native language of the Dutch province Friesland.

She has two sisters, director Antoinette Beumer and actress Marjolein Beumer.

43 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    something…

  2. Ajaxfan says:

    She doesn’t want any kids…

  3. andrew says:

    Her first name, Famke, means “girl” in West Frisian, the native language of the Dutch province Friesland.

    Her mother’s surname is “Beumer”.

    She has two sisters, director Antoinette Beumer and actress Marjolein Beumer.

  4. Capricious says:

    She looks like Assyrian singer Linda George. She can easily pass as an Assyrian.

    I noticed that there are some “dark” Dutch people. Within Temptation singer Sharon Den Adel (who is also Dutch) also has dark hair and dark eyes.

    • crunty says:

      Lol, are you a comedian? Get a passport and visit countries, then you’ll grow up and lose your illusory beliefs.

      • phaedra says:

        You must be a troll, crunty (perhaps an apprentice of Andrew here).

        Yes, she does look like that singer. Yes, that singer is Middle Eastern. And yes, some Europeans resemble Middle Eastern. Get the f–k over it.

        Does this trivial thing make you lose sleep? Oh, may god bless your sensitive soul.

      • Ardor says:

        Very rich of you tell others to “visit countries” when you yourself don’t know how Middle Easterners (and even Europeans) vary a lot in looks.

        The irony is strong here.

        • andrew says:

          It’s actually the contrary, a few Middle Easterners, and sometimes even North Africans, can have a sort of European look. That Linda George is a really attractive woman but I don’t think she resemble Famke Janssen so much.

          • alexgxo says:

            Many middle easterners have pale skin and light eyes.

            Gigi Hadid’s father looks straight up like any other tanned Anglo living in California to me.

            And according to US standards, Middle Easterners and North Africans are considered “white”.

          • andrew says:

            Some/ a few Middle Easterners have light features, definitely not “many” ones.

            Gigi Hadid’s does not look Arab because he genetically is just roughly half MENA

            http://ethnicelebs.com/gigi-hadid

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @alexgxo

          Quote(And according to US standards, Middle Easterners and North Africans are considered “white”.)

          I wouldn’t put to much faith in the U.S standard of what anybody is.. That label is just is just for show, you know they don’t actually see them as white people. Actually many MENA take offense to being called white. and many of them are not white by any meaning of the word. However then there are the others that are and want to be called white.

          • andrew says:

            Many of MENA immigrants from Egypt or Levant are Christians and their look may differ from typical Arabs. Other North Africans are on average quite different from Southern Europeans, let alone from North-West or North Europeans, so call them white is quite ridiculous.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.