Teri Hatcher

Hatcher in 2008, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Teri Lynn Hatcher

Place of Birth: Palo Alto, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 8, 1964

Ethnicity:
*25% Syrian
*12.5% Bohemian/Czech
*62.5% British Isles [Irish, English]

Teri Hatcher is an American actress, writer, presenter, singer, and NFL cheerleader. She earned her fame on the television series Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman and Desperate Housewives.

Teri is the daughter of Esther (Beshur) and Owen Walker Hatcher. Her father was a many-generations American, and had English, and some Irish, ancestry. Her maternal grandfather was Syrian. Her maternal grandmother was of half Bohemian [Czech] and half Irish ancestry.

Teri is sometimes said to have some degree of Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Choctaw ancestry has been documented/verified.

Teri has a daughter with her former husband, actor Jon Tenney.

Teri’s paternal grandfather was Owen Walker Hatcher (the son of James Hutson Hatcher and Anna Bell Pratt). Teri’s grandfather Owen was born in Oklahoma. James was the son of Owen Walker Hatcher and Permelia J. Hawkins. Anna was the daughter of James Pratt and Sarah “Sally” Sego/Seago.

Teri’s paternal grandmother was Mittie Mae Graham (the daughter of James Duncan Graham and Samantha Clercy Rogers). Mittie was born in Texas. James was the son of Ozias Denton Graham and Martha Matilda Thornton. Samantha was the daughter of Geogre Washington Lafayette Rogers and Sarah Ann Emaline Dean Lamb.

Teri’s maternal grandfather was named Isbir Khalil Beshur (the son of Khalil Beshur and Rahme). Isbir was a dentist, who was born in Syria.

Teri’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Ann Kolar (the daughter of John P. Kolar and Mary O’Rourke). Sarah was born in Michigan. John was born in Michigan, the son of Bohemian [Czech] parents, Albert Kolar and Catherine “Kate” Becemack. Mary was Irish, and was the daughter of John O’Rourke and Elizabeth Murray.

Sources: Genealogy of Teri Hatcher – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Teri Hatcher (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Teri’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Teri’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Teri’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Teri’s maternal grandparents, Isbir Khalil Beshur and Sarah Ann Kolar – https://familysearch.org

Teri’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Ann Kolar, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.