Jean Reno

"Righteous Kill" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Reno in 2008, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Juan Moreno y Herrera-Jiménez

Place of Birth: Casablanca, French Morocco (now Morocco)

Date of Birth: 30 July, 1948

Ethnicity: Spanish

Jean Reno is a French actor. His roles include Léon (The Professional), The Crimson Rivers, and Mission: Impossible, among many other films across both sides of the Atlantic.

He was born in Casablanca, French Morocco, now Morocco, to Spanish parents. His father was from Sanlúcar de Barrameda and his mother was from Jerez de la Frontera, both in Andalusia, Spain. They left to escape the Franco regime. Jean moved to France when he was seventeen.

Jean was raised Catholic.

He is married to Zofia Borucka, a model and actress, who is of Polish descent. He has two children with his former wife Geneviève, two children with his former wife, Polish model Nathalie Dyszkiewicz, and two children with Zofia.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Wow that was a surprise

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.