Ella Purnell

12/06/2015 – Ella Purnell – Moet British Independent Film Awards 2015 – Arrivals – Old Billingsgate Market – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ella Summer R. Purnell

Place of Birth: Tower Hamlets, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 September, 1996

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, possibly other

Ella Purnell is an English actress. Her roles include the films Ways to Live Forever, Intruders (2011), Kick-Ass 2, Wildlike, Maleficent, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Churchill (2017), UFO, and Army of the Dead, and television’s Cyberbully, Sweetbitter, Belgravia, Star Trek: Prodigy, Yellowjackets, and Arcane. In Army, she plays Dave Bautista’s character’s daughter.

Her father is Scottish. Pictures of Ella’s mother can be seen here and here.

Ella’s maternal grandfather is named James W. Purnell.

Ella’s maternal grandmother is named Carol A. Wills.

Source: https://www.standard.co.uk

14 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Her father is cited as being Scottish on Daily Mail and other media. In fact, Simon Reid is a very Scottish name.

  2. halcyon91 says:

    This needs to be updated, looks like my previous comment was correct.

    According to wiki, “Ella Summer Purnell was born in the Whitechapel area of London on 17 September 1996 to a Scottish father, Simon Reid, and an English mother of Anglo-Burmese and Anglo-Indian descent, Suzy Purnell”

    I knew she had some Indian ancestry

  3. Jason 7 says:

    Has 3 half brothers, one of which is Noa Reid.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.