Austin Abrams

"Gangster Squad" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Abrams in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Austin Noah Abrams

Place of Birth: Pennsylvania, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: September 2, 1996

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandfather – English, Scottish, Welsh
*maternal grandmother – likely Italian

Austin Abrams is an American actor. He starred in the film Brad’s Status.

He was raised in Sarasota, Florida.

Austin’s paternal grandfather is David Abrams (the son of E. Max Abramson and Lillian Foland). E. Max was born in Maryland, to Russian Jewish parents, with his mother’s name being Elke Neche Paznanski. Lillian was born in Baltimore, Maryland, the daughter of Jewish parents from the Russian Empire, Jacob “Jake” Foland and Annie/Anna London, who was born in Minsk, Belarus.

Austin’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor/Elenora Sigelbaum (the daughter of Stanley/Samuel J. Sigelbaum and Clara Kravitz). Eleanor was born in Pennsylvania, of Russian Jewish descent. Clara was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia, Max Kravitz and Bessie Naomi “Bess” Strauss/Straus/Strouse.

Austin’s maternal grandfather is Wallace E. Magness (the son of Earl Irvin/Irving Magness and Sarah/Sara Elizabeth Porter). Austin’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Floyd Ervin Magness and Princetta/Princella/Prinnie/Vernie Anna McKinley. Sarah was the daughter of Elmer Ellsworth/Elsworth Porter and Mary Ann Powell.

Austin’s maternal grandmother likely is the daughter of John Paul Querio and Rose Marie Ravicchio. John was born in Kansas, the son of Giovanni Batista Querio, who was born in Lusiglie, Italy, and of Giuseppina “Josephine” Cat Rastler, who was born in Corio, Torino, Piemonte, Italy. Rose Marie was the daughter of Giacomo “James” Ravicchio, who was born in Cantoira, Torino, Piemonte, Italy, and of Angela/Angeline Bertino, who was born in Rivarolo, Torino, Piemonte, Italy.

Source: Genealogy of Austin’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Austin’s paternal great-grandparents, E. Max Abramson and Lillian Foland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Austin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Jacob “Jake” Foland and Annie/Anna London – https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Possible grandparents are Wallace E. Magness and Sandra Jean.

    • bablah says:

      Austin’s maternal grandfather is Wallace E. Magness (the son of Earl Irvin Magness and Sarah Elizabeth Porter). Earl was the son of Floyd Ervin Magness and Princetta/Prinnie/Vernie McKinley. Sarah was the daughter of Elmer Ellsworth Porter and Mary Ann Powell.

      Austin’s maternal grandmother is Sandra Jean Querio (the daughter of John Paul Querio and Rose Marie Ravicchio). John was born in Kansas, to Italian immigrant parents from Piedmont, John Dighera Querio and Josephine/Giuseppina Cat Rastler. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to Piedmontese parents, Giacomo/James Ravicchio and Angela/Angeline Bertino.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.