Ella Purnell

12/06/2015 – Ella Purnell – Moet British Independent Film Awards 2015 – Arrivals – Old Billingsgate Market – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ella Summer R. Purnell

Place of Birth: Tower Hamlets, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 September, 1996

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, possibly other

Ella Purnell is an English actress. Her roles include the films Ways to Live Forever, Intruders (2011), Kick-Ass 2, Wildlike, Maleficent, Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Churchill (2017), UFO, and Army of the Dead, and television’s Cyberbully, Sweetbitter, Belgravia, Star Trek: Prodigy, Yellowjackets, and Arcane. In Army, she plays Dave Bautista’s character’s daughter.

Her father is Scottish. Pictures of Ella’s mother can be seen here and here.

Ella’s maternal grandfather is named James W. Purnell.

Ella’s maternal grandmother is named Carol A. Wills.

Source: https://www.standard.co.uk

14 Responses

  1. coco says:

    Her mom doesn’t look like a typical Brit, there’s definitely something more in her background.
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BnUgW-qAKyp/?igsh=MTQ2bzN0ZnZodHR3ZA==
    https://www.instagram.com/p/CGNw_Oojzjz/?igsh=MTFta3B5cWRscXRseA==

  2. andrew says:

    His father is evidently named Simon Reid. Reid is a 100% Scottish surname.

  3. halcyon91 says:

    She is so beautiful and sexy, always been one of my favorites. I’m not one of those people who assume a celebrity must have some “exotic” ancestry based on how atypical they look, but Ella looks like she could be part Indian. Given the British rule in India and how many mixed relationships happened back then I wouldn’t be surprised.

  4. bablah says:

    Ella’s maternal grandfather is named James W. Purnell.

    Ella’s maternal grandmother is named Carol A. Wills.

  5. andrew says:

    “Purnell” is her mother’s maiden name

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.