Céline Dion

Celine Dion at the 2007 Vanity Fair Oscar Party. Mortons, West H

Dion in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Céline Marie Claudette Dion

Place of Birth: Charlemagne, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: March 30, 1968

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, as well as 1/128 Scottish and 1/512 Portuguese

Céline Dion is a Canadian singer, songwriter, businessperson, and actress.

Céline is the daughter of Thérèse (Tanguay) Dion, a television personality, known as “Maman Dion,” and Adhémar-Charles Dion.

Céline is French-Canadian. She grew up in poverty in Québec, Canada. She was raised a Roman Catholic and has released albums in French and English. Céline was married to singer and manager René Angélil, until his death, with whom she has three children.

Céline’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Charles Adélard Édouard Dion (the son of Adélard Dion and Marie Esther Lévesque). Joseph was born in Ste-Anne-des-Monts, Gaspé, Québec. Céline’s great-grandfather Adélard was the son of Joseph Adélard Dion and Marcelline Létourneau. Céline’s great-grandmother Marie Esther was the daughter of Jean Baptiste Lévesque and Marguerite Vallée/Vallie.

Céline’s paternal grandmother was Marie Ernestine Bariault/Barriault (the daughter of Joseph Norbert Bariault/Barriault and Alma Pelletier). Marie Ernestine was born in Les Méchins, Québec. Joseph was the son of Jean-Baptiste Bériault/Barriault and Marie Philomène Isabelle. Alma was the daughter of Amable Pelletier and Célina Beaulieu. Amable’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, João Rodriguez (or Jean Rodrigue in French), was Portuguese, from Lisbon.

Céline’s maternal grandfather was Lauréat Achille Tanguay (the son of Achille Israel Tanguay and Marie Malvina Parent). Lauréat was born in Charlesbourg, Québec. Céline’s great-grandfather Achille was the son of François-Xavier Tanguay and Angélique Bernard. Marie Malvina was the daughter of Antoine Parent and Marcelline Auclair. Angélique’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Pedro da Silva (or Pierre Dassylva in French), was Portuguese, from Lisbon.

Céline’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette Sergerie (the daughter of Joseph Gustave Sergerie and Marie Adèle Gagné dite Bellavance). Antoinette was born in Saint-Norbert, Québec. Joseph was the son of Firmin Sergerie Saint-Jorre and Marie Bibiane Isabelle. Céline’s great-grandmother Marie Adèle was the daughter of Joseph Gagné and Émilie St Laurent/Saint-Laurent.

Sources: Genealogies of Céline Dion – http://www.perche-quebec.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca
http://famouskin.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Great singer, my mom said that her songs played everywhere in the 90s, even before Titanic she was already huge. Surprised to see the scottish part, i guessed the portuguese one, because of her nose, i had a great-grandmother from Setúbal, and she kinda resembled Celine. But it’s only this much portuguese? Well if her french ancestors were from southern France it would explain her olive complexion and nose, wich is very portuguese-like, but it’s not impossible for french people to have it (especially those in basque communities).

  2. Manila says:

    Marguerite’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Marie Miteouamigoukoue, was a Weskarini Algonquin First Nation.

    Amable’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, João Rodriguez (or Jean Rodrigue in French), was Portuguese, from Lisbon.

    Angélique’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Pedro da Silva (or Pierre Dassylva in French), was Portuguese, from Lisbon.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.