Cecily Strong

2013 American Museum of Natural History's Museum Gala - Arrivals

Strong in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Cecily Legler Strong

Place of Birth: Springfield, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1984

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish, 1/32 Swiss-German, 1/32 Italian/Sicilian

Cecily Strong is an American actress and comedian. She is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

Cecily’s paternal grandfather was Cecil Hubbard Strong (the son of Russell Aubrey Strong and Lutie Mae Hooks). Cecil was born in Alabama. Russell was the son of William Howard Strong and Annie E. Lovelace. Lutie was the daughter of William Daniel Duncan Hooks and Mary Emeline Hubbard.

Cecily’s paternal grandmother is Marian Campbell (the daughter of Alan Lockhart Campbell and Mary Nelson Johnson). Marian was born in Oklahoma. Alan was the son of William Henry Harrison Campbell and Jessie Warfield Gorsuch. Mary Nelson was the daughter of George Washington Johnson and Marion Dove.

Cecily’s maternal grandfather was Ross Mills Legler (the son of Henry Maxson/W. Legler and Helen Virginia Warren). Ross was born in Illinois. Henry’s father, Cecily’s great-great-grandfather Henry Eduard Legler, a journalist, politician, and librarian, was born in Palermo, Italy, to a Swiss-German father, Henry Legler, and an Italian/Sicilian mother, Raffaela Messina. Cecily’s great-grandfather Henry’s mother was Henriette/Nettie Maria Clarke.

Cecily’s maternal grandmother was Janet Saunders (the daughter of William Saunders and Isabel/Isabella Chadwick). Janet was born in New York, to English parents. Isabel’s mother was named Rebecca.

Sources: Genealogy of Cecily Strong – http://www.geni.com

Cecily’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Eduard Legler and Henriette/Nettie Maria Clarke, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Cecily’s maternal grandmother was Janet Saunders (the daughter of William Saunders and Isabel/Isabella Chadwick). Janet was born in New York, to English parents. Isabel’s mother was named Rebecca.

  2. toddandrew says:

    Looked at this photo and I analyzed her facial features. Didn’t think she was Southern European. Yep, I was right.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.