Cecily Strong

2013 American Museum of Natural History's Museum Gala - Arrivals

Strong in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Cecily Legler Strong

Place of Birth: Springfield, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1984

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish, 1/32 Swiss-German, 1/32 Italian/Sicilian

Cecily Strong is an American actress and comedian. She is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live, and has also appeared in the films The Bronze, The Meddler, and Staten Island Summer, and the shows Loafy and Schmigadoon!

Cecily is the daughter of Penelope, a nurse practitioner, and William “Bill” Strong, an Associated Press bureau chief, who runs a public relations firm.

Cecily’s paternal grandfather was Cecil Hubbard Strong (the son of Russell Aubrey Strong and Lutie Mae Hooks). Cecil was born in Alabama. Russell was the son of William Howard Strong and Annie E. Lovelace. Lutie was the daughter of William Daniel Duncan Hooks and Mary Emeline Hubbard.

Cecily’s paternal grandmother is Marian Campbell (the daughter of Alan Lockhart Campbell and Mary Nelson Johnson). Marian was born in Oklahoma. Alan was the son of William Henry Harrison Campbell and Jessie Warfield Gorsuch. Mary was the daughter of George Washington Johnson and Marion Dove.

Cecily’s maternal grandfather was Ross Mills Legler (the son of Henry Maxson/W. Legler and Helen Virginia Warren). Ross was born in Illinois. Henry’s father, Cecily’s great-great-grandfather Henry Eduard Legler, a journalist, politician, and librarian, was born in Palermo, Italy, to a Swiss-German father, Henry Legler, and an Italian/Sicilian mother, Raffaela Messina. Cecily’s great-grandfather Henry’s mother was Henriette/Nettie Maria Clarke.

Cecily’s maternal grandmother was Janet Saunders (the daughter of William M. Saunders and Isabel/Isabella Chadwick). Janet was born in New York, to English parents. Isabel’s mother was named Rebecca. Rebecca was born in England, to Australian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Cecily Strong – http://www.geni.com

Cecily’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Eduard Legler and Henriette/Nettie Maria Clarke, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cecily’s maternal grandmother, Janet Saunders, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

21 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    North americans need to accept that white people, including those with NW euro ancestry can have dark eyes and hair. She looks perfectly white american.

  2. bablah says:

    Cecily‚Äôs maternal grandmother was Janet Saunders (the daughter of William Saunders and Isabel/Isabella Chadwick). Janet was born in New York, to English parents. Isabel’s mother was named Rebecca.

  3. toddandrew says:

    Looked at this photo and I analyzed her facial features. Didn’t think she was Southern European. Yep, I was right.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.