Audrey Tautou

A Very Long Engagement Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Tautou in 2004, photo by PRphotos

Birth Name: Audrey Justine Tautou

Place of Birth: Beaumont, Puy-de-Dôme, France

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1976

Ethnicity: French

Audrey Tautou is a French actress and model. Her parents are both of French descent. She has said, “as far as I know, I’m 100-percent French.”

Audrey’s paternal grandfather was Adrien Tautou (the son of Jean Pierre Louis Tautou and Maria Lac). Adrien was born in Marcillac-la-Croisille, Corrèze, Limousin.

Audrey’s paternal grandmother was named Amélie Vachal. Amélie was born in Lafage-sur-Sombre, Corrèze, Limousin.

Audrey’s maternal grandfather was Xy Nuret (the son of Léon Nuret and Anna Micheau). Léon was the son of Joseph Nuret and Félicie Lépineux. Anna was the daughter of Jean Micheau and Élisabeth Desgranges.

Audrey’s maternal grandmother was named Henriette Paulette Renaud. Henriette was born in Saint-Angel, Allier, Auvergne.

Source: Genealogy of Audrey Tautou – http://gw.geneanet.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

81 Responses

  1. Obey says:

    Because always compared to some Spanish, does the person have to be dark? In Spain what is not lacking is blond people. Audrey is white. Looking at this photo it is obvious that it has darkened in the sunlight. If she marries a Frenchman she will not have black children, right? She is very white, how absurd?

  2. ashash says:

    I can believe she is French. She has coloring and facial features similar to Ali Landry, who resembles Shania Twain, and they are both mostly French.

    • andrew says:

      You’re generous to put Audrey next to those two hotties. Btw Shania Twain has just a little more than 1/8 French-Canadian ancestry overall, while about Ali…I don’t think she is fully Caucasian.

      • ashash says:

        Why don’t you think she is fully Caucasian? Her ancestry is very detailed on here and she is over 90% French. The most of other ancestry she has is Spanish.

        I didn’t know Shania was only 1/8 French-Canadian. Ali and Shania still look similar.

        Also, I think Audrey is pretty.

        • andrew says:

          Ali has at least 1/256 Mi’kmaq Native Canadian ancestry, she isn’t technically fully Caucasian. She looks similar to Shanya, but more exotic-looking. Her ancestors were very inbred (like many Cajuns/Acadians), maybe that could be a reason.

          • ashash says:

            1/256 is very minimal. I doubt it affects her appearance and I’m not sure what you mean by “fully Caucasian.” Most people of European descent are technically not “fully Caucasian” if you count hundreds to thousands of ancestors and most do not test 100% European. Jimmy Kimmel, Ben Affleck, etc. for example.

            I said in my original post that Ali and Shania are mostly French. Shania, I learned, is not mostly French. I thought she was. Since she has French-Canadian ancestry, she likely has distant Native Canadian ancestry, too, like Ali, but Ali is mostly French and she has features that are similar to both Shania and Audrey.

            Yes, I know Ali’s ancestry is very inbred since Cajuns did a lot of inbreeding. However, Jared Leto is also part Cajun and has many of the same ancestors as she does, including the Native Canadian ones. He’s not exotic-looking. Then again, his father is of British descent, while both of Ali’s parents are Cajun.

  3. MettaWorkPlease says:

    France’s old name was Gaul because it’s people were Gauls, who were Celts & as you know, some of them are redheads & blondes, but a significant amount of them have dark features like Audrey. Also look at present day Celtic nations like Ireland and Wales, they’re plenty of people with dark features

  4. Kimmel says:

    Like quite a significant amount of French people, some are descents of Iranians (Persians). She looks like she could be from there.

  5. Capricious says:

    She looks very French.

    Some of them are blondish and fair, others are dark and Mediterranean – After all, southeast of France is a hot place and it’s adjacent to the Mediterranean sea.

    • Anto says:

      it just goes to show, some French are Germanic but equally as many (probably) are closer to mediterraneans, the likes of the Spanish, Portuguese, Italians, Greeks, etc, French has never been homogeneous Germanic at all

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.